Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIM-BASE TOOL FOR BUILDING LIFECYCLE GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS ASSESSMENT IN EARLY DESIGN STAGE CASE STUDY: RESIDENTIAL BUILDING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1507
Abstract
การประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของอาคาร คือ การหาปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดที่ปล่อยออกมาตลอดช่วงชีวิตของสิ่งก่อสร้าง เป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญสำหรับการออกแบบอาคารคาร์บอนต่ำ ทั้งนี้ในขั้นตอนการประเมินจะต้องมีการถอดปริมาณ การกรอกข้อมูลซ้ำๆ และต้องมีการจำลองค่าการใช้พลังงาน ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยาก ใช้เวลานาน เมื่อทำแล้วกลับมาแก้ไขยาก ทำให้การประเมินมักเกิดขึ้นภายหลังการออกแบบและทำโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญเท่านั้น ปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเภทต่างๆที่ช่วยลดขั้นตอนในการประเมิน ได้แก่ เครื่องมือที่พัฒนามาจากฐานข้อมูล เครื่องมือบนเว็บไซต์ และเครื่องมือบนแบบจำลองสารสนเทศ แต่เครื่องมือเหล่านั้นยังคงมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องของการกรอกข้อมูลที่ซ้ำซ้อน ไม่สามารถจำลองค่าการใช้พลังงานใช้ตัวเครื่องมือ และไม่สามารถประยุกต์นำข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลและสมการการใช้พลังงานที่ได้จากการศึกษาและเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบริบทของอาคารไทยมาใช้ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์พัฒนาเครื่องมือการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของอาคาร กรณีศึกษาอาคารพักอาศัย เพื่อให้ได้เครื่องมือต้นแบบสำหรับอาคารในประเทศไทยที่สามารถใช้ประเมินได้ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการออกแบบในช่วงแรก มีการถอดปริมาณและข้อมูลจาก 3D model อัตโนมัติ และมีการแสดงผลแบบ Realtime นอกจากนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเครื่องมือที่ใช้งานอยู่ในปัจจุบันในเรื่องของลดขั้นตอนการกรอกข้อมูลซ้ำซ้อน ผู้ใช้งานสามารถแก้ไข-เพิ่ม-อัพเดทข้อมูลในฐานข้อมูลเองได้ และสามารคำนวณค่าการใช้พลังงานในตัวเครื่องมือได้ (All-in-One) งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของอาคารในประเทศไทยและศึกษาสมการการคำนวณค่าการใช้พลังงานอย่างง่ายเพื่อนำพัฒนาเครื่องมือบนโปรแกรม Autodesk Revit และโปรแกรมเสริม Dynamo ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากเครื่องมือนั้นมีความแม่นยำในขณะที่มีขั้นตอนในการทำงานลดลง ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานพึงพอใจและสนใจในการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตอาคารมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Building lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions assessment (LCGHG) is to find all greenhouse gas emissions throughout the life of the building. LCGHG is an important step for designing a low-carbon building. However, there are a lot of redundant and complicated steps in the assessment process such as material take off, filling repetitive data, searching data and doing energy simulation. Therefore, the assessment will often occur after the design process was ended and is made by an expert. Nowadays, there are currently developed tools to solve these problems such as database tools, website tools, excel tools and BIM tools but all those tools still have limitations on features that are redundant filling data method, cannot do energy simulation and LCA is a tool and cannot apply data from the database and the energy equation that stores data from Thai context. This research aims to develop the greenhouse gas emission assessment tool throughout the life cycle of the building to get a prototype of a tool for the building in Thailand which has higher performance than todays active tools. Thus, this research has implemented a collection of information related to greenhouse gas emissions Assessment of Thai building, to study the equations to calculate the simple energy consumption and to develop tool on Autodesk Revit and add-ons Dynamo. The outcome of the research showed that the instrument's results are accurate while there is a smaller working process which makes users more satisfied and interested in evaluating building life cycle.
Creative Commons License