Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.68
Abstract
การประชุมในบริบทของประชาคมอาเซียนทวีจำนวนตามการพัฒนาและกรอบความร่วมมือที่เพิ่มขึ้นในภูมิภาคนี้ แต่อุปสรรคในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษยังคงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ลดประสิทธิภาพการประชุม งานวิจัยนี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการประชุมในบริบทอาเซียน พบว่าการกำหนดให้ใช้เฉพาะภาษาอังกฤษในที่ประชุม บ่อยครั้งกระทบต่อความเข้าใจเนื้อหาการประชุมและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เข้าร่วมจากแต่ละประเทศ โดยเฉพาะการประชุมในระดับปฏิบัติการมักได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดเพราะต้องเผชิญปัจจัยที่ทำให้การสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษเป็นอุปสรรค เช่น ปัจจัยด้านงบประมาณจ้างล่ามที่มีจำกัด ความสามารถใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เข้าร่วมประชุมที่หลากหลาย เป็นต้น ผลการวิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์ยังชี้ว่าการจัดจ้างล่ามเพื่อลดอุปสรรคด้านการสื่อสารในที่ประชุมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับประชาคมอาเซียนคือใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษากลางในการล่ามสู่ภาษาอื่นๆ ถึงกระนั้นก็ยังติดประเด็นเรื่องนโยบายของประชาคมอาเซียนเองที่กำหนดให้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาทางการภาษาเดียว ไม่สนับสนุนให้มีการจ้างล่าม ซึ่งแตกต่างโดยสิ้นเชิงจากสหภาพยุโรปที่สนับสนุนหลักพหุภาษานิยมหรือนโยบายภาษาทางการและภาษาปฏิบัติการที่หลากหลาย ปัญหาดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในการประชุมในบริบทอาเซียนต้องหาทางออกให้การสื่อสารในที่ประชุมเกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ตามอัตภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีความเป็นไปได้น้อยมากที่ประชาคมอาเซียนจะจัดตั้งหน่วยงานอำนวยการล่ามในที่ประชุมเหมือนที่สหภาพยุโรปมี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The number of conferences under the ASEAN contexts is increasing as the development and cooperation in this region escalates. However, the English language barrier persists as a major negative factor that lowers the efficiency of those meetings. This research interviewed relevant personnel in ASEAN-context conferences. Results how that having English as the only language used in conferences hosting people from different countries affect the audience understanding and participation. Working-level conferences face the most difficulties as they encounter more factors that obstruct English communication, e.g. limited interpreter budget, differing English proficiency levels etc. The research also shows that using English for relay interpretation to other languages is the most suitable setup on conferences under ASEAN contexts. Nevertheless, the ASEAN Community’s policy on English as the single official language discourages engagement with interpretation services. This is in contrast with the European Union where a multilingualism policy is deeply established and policies on multiple official languages and working languages has been implemented. This leaves personnel relevant to ASEAN-context conferences to overcome communication problems in their own capacity. Furthermore, it is unlikely that the ASEAN Community will establish any organization that is responsible for interpretation like the European Union does.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.