Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of anhydrous proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC): an investigation of molecular design and synthesis of model compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบเมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนที่ทำงานได้ในสภาวะปราศจากน้ำ : การออกแบบโครงสร้างโมเลกุลและการสังเคราะห์สารต้นแบบเพื่อการส่งผ่านโปรตอน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Tashiro, Kohji
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2238
Abstract
Benzimidazole-based model compounds are designed and synthesized in a systematic system, i.e., mono-, di- and tri-functional compounds. The characterizations indicate the formation of well-packing structure with hydrogen bond network exhibited in their crystal structures. The temperature dependency studies reveal that the stronger packing structure of the compounds is achieved when increasing the number of benzimidazole unit on molecule from mono- to di- and to tri-functional compound. Blending the compounds with sulfonated poly(ether ether ketone) (SPEEK) matrix is found to improve thermal stability and proton conductivity of SPEEK. Comparing between the benzimidazole model compounds, the tri-functional one is the most effective compounds giving the highest improvement in both thermal property and proton conductivity so SPEEK membrane. The increase in benzimidazole unit is found to strongly affect the structure of hydrogen bond network from the “isolated channel type" to the “layered interlinked channel type". The presence of solvent molecules, although, leads to the obstruction of intermolecular hydrogen bond formation, it offers the “solvent assisted intramolecular hydrogen bond network" to the trifunctional benzimidazole compound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารต้นแบบที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากอนุพันธ์ของเบนซิมิดาโซลได้ถูกออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ขึ้นอย่างเป็นระบบ กล่าวคือประกอบด้วยสารหมู่ฟังก์ชันเดี่ยว หมู่ฟังก์ชันคู่ และหมู่ฟังก์ชันสาม ผลการวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ถึงการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบของโมเลกุลร่วมกับการเกิดร่างแหของพันธะไฮโดรเจนในโครงสร้างผลึกของสารทั้งสามชนิด การศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิต่อการจัดเรียงตัวของสารพบว่าการเพิ่มจำนวนหมู่เบนซิมิดาโซลบนโมเลกุลนั้นส่งผลให้โครงสร้างการจัดเรียงตัวของโมเลกุลแข็งแรงขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำสารต้นแบบเบนซิมิดาโซลนี้มาผสมกับซัลโฟเนตเตท พอลิ(อีเทอร์ อีเทอร์ คีโตน) พบว่าสารต้นแบบสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการทนความร้อนและการเหนี่ยวนำโปรตอนของพอลิเมอร์ให้ดีขึ้นได้ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสารเบนซิมิดาโซลต้นแบบด้วยกันแล้ว พบว่าโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบหมู่ฟังก์ชันสามมีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทั้งสองประการเมื่อเทียบกับสารต้นแบบตัวอื่นๆ การเพิ่มจำนวนหมู่เบนซิมิดาโซลบนโมเลกุลยังส่งผลให้โครงสร้างของร่างแหพันธะไฮโดรเจนเปลี่ยนจากแบบ “ช่องทางเดี่ยว" เป็นแบบ “ชั้นถักทอของช่องทางเดี่ยว" และยังพบว่าถึงแม้การมีโมเลกุลของตัวทำละลายในโครงสร้างผลึกจะไปขัดขวางการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลของสารต้นแบบแต่ในกรณีของสารหมู่ฟังก์ชันสามนั้นตัวทำละลายช่วยใหเกิดร่างแหพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างหมู่เบนซิมิดาโซลทั้งสามหมู่บนโมเลกุลได้
Share
COinS