Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF POSITIONING ACCURACY USING GAGAN CORRECTION FOR GPS SINGLE POINT POSITIONING MODE IN THAILAND REGION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1396
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันระบบดาวเทียมนำหน GPS ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ในการใช้งานหลายด้าน เช่น การสำรวจ การทำแผนที่ การนำทาง การบิน และงานด้านอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำทางตำแหน่งจาก GPS ยังไม่เพียงพอสำหรับงานบางอย่าง ระบบเสริมการระบุพิกัดด้วยดาวเทียม Satellite Based Augmentation Systems (SBAS) ซึ่งพัฒนาโดยหลายๆประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและตั้งชื่อเรียกระบบต่างกันไป โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำระบบดาวเทียมนำหน GPS โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการนำร่องอากาศยาน ในปัจจุบัน SBAS ที่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ในประเทศไทย คือ GPS Aided GEO Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) ที่พัฒนาโดยประเทศอินเดีย GAGAN ได้ช่วยเสริมค่าความถูกต้องและความน่าเชื่อถือทางตำแหน่งสำหรับการนำร่องการบินในประเทศอินเดียและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นเรื่องการวิเคราะห์ค่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งโดยการใช้ค่าแก้จากระบบดาวเทียม GAGAN สำหรับการประมวลผลการรังวัดตำแหน่งแบบจุดเดี่ยวด้วยระบบดาวเทียมนำหน GPS ในพื้นที่ประเทศไทย ผลจากการรังวัดดังกล่าวจะเปรียบเทียบกับค่าพิกัดอ้างอิง โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากสถานีรังวัดสัญญาณดาวเทียมสากลแบบต่อเนื่อง (GNSS CORS) ของกรมที่ดิน จำนวน 11 สถานี และกรมโยธาธิการและผังเมือง จำนวน 11 สถานี ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูล GPS จากวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 ถึง 31 มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2560 ในการศึกษาวิจัย จากผลการทดสอบข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของระบบดาวเทียม GAGAN ยังไม่ครอบคลุมกับทุกพื้นที่ในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากค่าแก้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์ที่ได้รับจากระบบดาวเทียม GAGAN นั้นยังคงไม่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นจากค่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งของค่าพิกัดที่ได้จากการประมวลผลข้อมูล GPS ร่วมกับค่าแก้จากระบบดาวเทียม GAGAN โดยใช้ค่าแก้ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนชั้นบรรยากาศไอโอโนสเฟียร์แบบ Klobuchar model และค่าพิกัด Ionosphere-Free Combination (P3) มีค่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งของค่าพิกัดที่ดีกว่าค่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งของค่าพิกัด GPS ร่วมกับการใช้ข้อมูลค่าแก้จากระบบดาวเทียม GAGAN ในบางพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Global Positioning System (GPS) is applied in various applications such as surveying, mapping, navigation, aviation, etc. However, GPS positioning accuracy and precision are not sufficient for some applications. Satellite Based Augmentation Systems (SBAS) are developed by several developed countries and each SBAS is named differently, with an intention to further improve GPS positioning systems accuracy and precision, especially for aircraft navigation. Currently SBAS covering Thailand is geostationary Earth orbit (GEO) Augmented Navigation (GAGAN) developed by India. GAGAN provides improved positioning accuracies and reliabilities in aviation in India and nearby areas. This study focuses on analysis of positioning accuracy using GAGAN correction services for GPS single point positioning determination in Thailand. The results are compared with reference coordinates by using GNSS observations of 11 GNSS CORSs operated by the Department of Lands (DOL) and 11 GNSS CORSs from Department of Public Works and Town & Country Planning (DPT). This study had been carried out with GPS observation data starting from 1 January 2017 until 31 March 2017. According to the obtained results, the performance of GAGAN could not provide a good service in any part of Thailand due to GAGANs ionosphere correction is not suitable for Thailand, as shown in the positioning accuracy from GPS aided by GAGAN which is lower than the results obtained from GAGAN combined with Klobuchar model and GPS by applying ionosphere-free combination in some parts of Thailand.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.