Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
JOB CRAFTING, PERSON-JOB FIT AND MEANINGFUL WORK: A LONGITUDINAL MEDIATION ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.803
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับงาน ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงานและงานที่มีความหมาย โดยใช้การศึกษาระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ข้อมูล 3 ช่วงเวลาถูกเก็บจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นพนักงานที่ทำงานในองค์การภาครัฐและเอกชนในประเทศไทย (N = 190) โดยเว้นระยะ 2 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์เหลื่อมเวลาไขว้ไม่พบอิทธิพลของการปรับงานครั้งที่ 1 ต่อความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงานครั้งที่ 2 และความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงานครั้งที่ 2 ต่องานที่มีความหมายครั้งที่ 3 กล่าวคือไม่พบอิทธิพลระยะยาวของการปรับงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับงาน ความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงาน และงานที่มีความหมายในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ในเกณฑ์ดีทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสอดคล้องระหว่างบุคคลกับงานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับงานและงานที่มีความหมายในการวิเคราะห์ในช่วงเดียวกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบมาตรวัดการปรับงานทั้ง 2 มาตรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่ามาตรวัดการปรับงานของ Slemp และ Vella-Brodrick (2013) สามารถทำนายงานที่มีความหมายได้ดีกว่ามาตรวัดการปรับงานของ Tims, Bakker และ Derks (2012)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to gain more understanding about the causal relationships among job crafting, person-job fit and meaningful work using both cross-sectional and longitudinal studies. Three-wave data were collected from employees working in both public and private organizations in Thailand (N = 190) using a two-week period for the time gap. The results from cross-lagged analyses showed no significant paths from Time 1 job crafting to Time 2 person-job fit, and from Time 2 job crafting to Time 3 meaningful work, indicating no longitudinal effects of job crafting. However, the cross-sectional models of the job crafting - person job fit - meaningful work link fit the data well across three different time points. Additionally, person-job fit was found to be a partial mediator of relationship between job crafting and meaningful work for all cross-sectional analyses. Comparing two job crafting scales used in the study, the Job Crafting Questionnaire by Slemp and Vella-Brodrick (2013) better predicted meaningful work than the Job Crafting Scale by Tims, Bakker and Derks (2012).
Creative Commons License