Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermomechanical properties of arylamine-based benzoxazine resins alloyed with epoxy resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางกลเชิงความร้อนของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินกลุ่มแอริลเอมีนที่ทำอัลลอยกับอีพอกซีเรซิน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1602
Abstract
In this research, effects of addition of epoxy resin into various arylamine-based benzoxazine resins, i.e. aniline, m-toluidine, and 3,5-xylidine systems, which designated as BA-a, BA-mt, and BA-35x, respectively, have been investigated. Processing windows of BA-35x, BA-mt, and BA-a were found to be widened with the amount of the epoxy resin. Gel points of benzoxazine-epoxy resin mixtures can be well predicted by an Arrhenius equation e.g. the gel time of BA-35x alloyed with epoxy resin at composition 70:30 mass ratio can be estimated by t[subscript gel]=0.7012×10⁻⁷ exp(10.563/T). An addition of the epoxy to the polybenzoxazines increased the crosslinked density of the resulting polymer alloys which influenced their major properties. From dynamic mechanical analysis, T[subscript g] values obtained from the peaks of loss moduli of BA-a and BA-mt alloyed with epoxy resin were found to show a synergistic behavior with the maximum T[subscript g] value at the benzoxazine-epoxy composition of 80:20 mass ratio with the T[subscript g] values of 182℃ for BA-a and 213℃ for BA-mt systems. However, in the BA-35x and epoxy binary mixture, the decreasing trend in T[subscript g] from 241℃ to 223℃ with an addition of epoxy resin up to 40wt% was observed. In benzoxazine-epoxy polymer alloys based on m-toluidine, the degradation temperature at 5% weight loss was found to be the highest value among polybenzoxazine-epoxy alloys, i.e. at composition 80:20 mass ratio, T[subscript d] was found to be 357℃ for BA-mt system, 352℃ for BA-35x system, and 345℃ for BA-a system. In addition, the flexural strength and the flexural strain at break of all three binary systems were found to increase with increasing amount of the epoxy i.e. the flexural strength up to 182 MPa for BA-a/Epoxy at 60:40 mass ratio (compared with about 141 MPa of the neat BA-a) 161 MPa of BA-mt/Epoxy from 129 MPa of the neat BA-mt, and 155 MPa of BA-35x/Epoxy from 112 MPa of the neat BA-35x.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลกระทบของการเติมอีพอกซีเรซินลงในเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินที่มีกลุ่มของแอริลเอมีนที่แตกต่างกันเป็นองค์ประกอบ เช่น อะนิลีน, เมตา-โทลูอิดีน และ 3,5-ไซลิดีน ซึ่งถูกเรียกว่า BA-a, BA-mt และ BA-35x ตามลำดับ ได้ถูกทำการตรวจสอบ ช่วงอุณหภูมิในการขึ้นรูปของ BA-35x, BA-mt และ BA-a ถูกพบว่ามีช่วงอุณหภูมิในการขึ้นรูปกว้างขึ้นตามปริมาณของอีพอกซีเรซิน จุดเกิดเจลของของผสมเบนซอกซาซีน-อีพอกซีเรซินสามารถทำนายได้แม่นยำโดยสมการอาร์เรเนียส เช่น เวลาการเกิดเจลของ BA-35x ที่ถูกอัลลอยด้วยอีพอกซีเรซิน ที่สัดส่วนมวล 70:30 สามารถทำนายได้โดย t[subscript gel]=0.7012×10⁻⁷exp(10.563/T) ในการเติมอีพอกซีลงในพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ส่งผลให้ปริมาณความหนาแน่นในการเชื่อมขวางของพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจะมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณสมบัติส่วนใหญ่ของลูกผสม จากการวิเคราะห์ทางกลเชิงไดนามิกส์ ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วหาได้จากตำแหน่งสูงสุดของมอดูลัสสูญเสีย ในระบบ BA-a และ BA-mt ที่ทำอัลลอยกับอีพอกซีเรซิน ถูกพบว่าแสดงการเกิดพฤติกรรมงานร่วม ซึ่งให้ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงสุดที่สัดส่วนมวลเบนซอกซาซีนต่ออีพอกซีที่ 80:20 ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 182 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับระบบBA-a และ 213 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับระบบBA-mt อย่างไรก็ตาม ในระบบ BA-35x ค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วมีแนวโน้มลดลงจาก 241 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 223 องศาเซลเซียส ในปริมาณอีพอกซีเรซิน 40% โดยน้ำหนัก ในพอลิเมอร์อัลลอยเบนซอกซาซีน-อีพอกซี ที่มี เมตา-โทลีอิดีน เป็นองค์ประกอบ มีค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของมวลที่สูญเสียไป 5% สูงสุดท่ามกลางพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน-อีพอกซีอัลลอย เช่น ที่สัดส่วน 80:20 โดยมวล ระบบ BA-mt มีค่าอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวเท่ากับ 357 องศาเซลเซียส, ระบบ BA-35x มีค่าเท่ากับ 352 องศาเซลเซียส และระบบ BA-a มีค่าเท่ากับ 345 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ ความต้านแรงดัดโค้ง และความเครียด ณ จุดขาดภายใต้การดัดโค้งของทั้ง 3 ระบบ ถูกพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณการเพิ่มของอีพอกซีเรซิน เช่น ความต้านแรงดัดโค้งสูงถึง 182 MPa สำหรับ BA-a/Epoxy ที่สัดส่วนมวล 60:40 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่า 140 MPa ของ BA-a, 161 MPa ของ BA-mt/Epoxy จาก 129 MPa ของ BA-mt และ 155 MPa ของ BA-35x/Epoxy จาก 112 MPa ของ BA-35x
Creative Commons License