Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการปฏิบัติงานบริการลูกค้าเชิงรุกสำหรับศูนย์บริการยางรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.173
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to create new customer service model in fleet management for Company A which is the automotive tyre service centre due to change the company administration to be proactive management by developing relationship with customers. Also, the research focuses on customers in private companies, which are fleets of large vehicles, in order to maximize customer loyalty with the main customer group of company. Therefore, the design of this research used Business Model Canvas (BMC) to be the structure of the research and adapting Vendor Managed Inventory (VMI) concept to develop in the form of Vendor Managed Service (VMS) which provided tyre inspection and data analysis. Also, information gathering was gathered to interview and focus group methods and benchmark analysis to develop the model. Moreover, Customer Journey Mapping (CJM) was used to evaluate the result of model performance from market experiment in real-situation. As a result, the new service model provided demonstrative visible data in tyre utilization and root-cause of problems for customers so these maximized customers' productivity to avoid breakdown and reduce unnecessary cost. Also, it made customer satisfaction in company service and made decision to come back for re-purchasing. In conclusion, the new service model enhanced company management to be more proactive management which helped improve inventory management to hold stock following schedule service maintenance. Moreover, proactive service helped ensure make customer trust in company service and enhanced customer engagement leading to customer loyalty. However, there should be continuous development in order to maximize customer satisfaction in competitive market. Consequently, further research should be considerations in improvement of customer service model for fleet management by creating mixed customer service model from existing fleet management service. Also, there should be motivations of customer engagement due to maximize customer trust and loyalty for sustainable service provision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างรูปแบบการบริการลูกค้ารูปแบบใหม่ในระบบการจัดการยานพาหนะสำหรับบริษัท A ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์บริการยางรถยนต์ โดยเปลี่ยนการบริหารงานของบริษัทเป็นการจัดการแบบเชิงรุกโดยการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้า การวิจัยนี้เน้นเจาะกลุ่มลูกค้าที่เป็นบริษัทเอกชนที่มียานพาหนะขนาดใหญ่จำนวนมากเป็นหลัก เพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อมั่นในกลุ่มลูกค้าหลักของบริษัท ดังนั้น การออกแบบงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำ แบบจำลองธุรกิจแบบผืนผ้าใบ (Business Model Canvas: BMC) มาเป็นกรอบความคิดในการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ และ มีการประยุกต์แนวคิดการบริหารสินค้าคงคลังที่จัดการโดยผู้ส่งมอบ (Vendor Managed Inventory: VMI) มาพัฒนาให้เป็นการบริหารจัดการด้านบริการที่จัดการโดยผู้ส่งมอบ (Vendor Managed Service: VMS) ซึ่งมีการให้บริการทั้งในด้านการตรวจสภาพยางรถยนต์และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ยังมีการรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์เกณฑ์มาตรฐาน (Benchmarking) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลอง พร้อมทั้งมีการประเมินผลความสามารถของแบบจำลองจากการทดลองกับสถานการณ์จริงโดยมีการวัดประเมินด้วยการจัดทำแผนที่เส้นทางลูกค้า (Customer Journey Mapping: CJM) ผลที่ได้พบว่าการบริการรูปแบบใหม่ทำให้ลูกค้าได้เห็นข้อมูลการใช้ยางรถยนต์ชัดเจนขึ้น และทำให้รู้สาเหตุของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้งาน ซึ่งลูกค้าสามารถนำข้อมูลเหล่านี้มาปรับแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตการทำงานของลูกค้าให้สูงที่สุด พร้อมทั้งช่วยในการหลีกเลี่ยงการหยุดงานและช่วยลดภาระค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็น อีกทั้งทำให้ลูกค้ามีความพึงพอใจในการบริการของบริษัทและตัดสินใจกลับมาใช้บริการอีกครั้ง ดังนั้นจะเห็นได้ว่าการบริการรูปแบบใหม่ที่ได้วิจัยนี้มีการปรับปรุงการจัดการของบริษัทให้มีการจัดการเชิงรุกมากขึ้น โดยมีการพัฒนาการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังเพื่อเก็บสต็อกสินค้าตามตารางการกำหนดการบำรุงรักษา และยังมีการพัฒนาการบริการเชิงรุกเพื่อให้ลูกค้าไว้วางใจในการบริการของบริษัท พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มความผูกผันกับลูกค้าเพื่อให้ได้รับความเชื่อมั่นจากลูกค้ามากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการพัฒนาการบริการอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในตลาดการแข่งขันที่สูง ดังนั้นการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมควรพิจารณาปรับปรุงรูปแบบการบริการลูกค้าสำหรับการจัดการยานพาหนะโดยสร้างรูปแบบการบริการลูกค้าแบบผสมผสานจากการบริการการจัดการยานพาหนะที่มีอยู่ และนอกจากนี้ ควรมีการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการมีส่วนร่วมกับลูกค้าเพื่อเพิ่มความไว้วางใจและความเชื่อมั่นของลูกค้าที่มีต่อบริษัท ทำให้เกิดการบริการที่ยั่งยืนได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License