Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ และการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จากเอทานอลผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบไร้ออกซิเจน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.71
Abstract
At present, there is an awareness of global warming. The use of combustion fuel in cars is another cause of carbon dioxide emission which can caused global warming. As a result, electric vehicles (EV) have a greater role in the world Including Thailand, resulting in lower fuel consumption. For this reason, the demand for ethanol may decreased. Due to the higher price and wide range of applications, it is interesting to find alternatives to convert ethanol into acetaldehyde in this work. In this research, Aspen plus will be utilized for the process simulation and economic evaluation of two processes by comparing the process with low conversion of ethanol but high selectivity of acetaldehyde to the process with high conversion of ethanol but low selectivity of acetaldehyde. Economic analysis of acetaldehyde production start with 120,000 tons per year of production capacity; the highest capacity of the two processes. As an analysis results, it was found that the acetaldehyde production process at the highest production capacity is given the highest internal rate of return (IRR) and the lowest payback period (POP). The process with the lower conversion of ethanol is given the best result and suitable for use in designing process of acetaldehyde. Due to there is no compressor in the process, lower energy consumption and lower equipment cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการตระหนักถึงภาวะโลกร้อน การใช้เชื้อเพลิงเผาไหม้ในรถยนต์ก็เป็นอีกสาเหตุที่มีการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน จึงทำให้รถยนต์ไฟฟ้ามีบทบาทมากขึ้นในทั่วโลก รวมไปถึงประเทศไทย ส่งผลให้การใช้เชื้อเพลิงมีลดลง ด้วยเหตุนี้ความต้องการใช้เอทานอลจึงลดลงไปด้วย ดังนั้นการหาทางเลือกอื่น ๆ ในการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จึงน่าสนใจสำหรับงานชิ้นนี้ เนื่องด้วยราคาที่สูงกว่า รวมไปถึงการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างหลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการออกแบบกระบวนการ และวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสองกระบวนการ โดยเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการที่มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารตั้งต้นที่สูง แต่มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต่ำกับกระบวนการที่มีค่าเปอร์เซ็นการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารตั้งต้นที่ต่ำ แต่มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูง และมีการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ผ่านโปรแกรมที่มีชื่อว่า แอสเพน พลัส การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์เริ่มต้นที่กระบวนการผลิต 120,000 ตันต่อปี ซึ่งเป็นกำลังการผลิตที่สูงที่สุดของทั้งสองกระบวนการ จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ที่กำลังการผลิตสูงสุดสามารถให้อัตราผลตอบแทนที่มากที่สุด รวมไปถึงระยะเวลาการคืนทุนให้กับกระบวนการผลิตในระยะเวลาที่สั้นที่สุด โดยกระบวนการที่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารตั้งต้นให้ผลลัพธ์ออกมามีดีที่สุด และเหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้ออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ เนื่องจากค่าการใช้พลังงาน และค่าอุปกรณ์ที่ต่ำกว่าเป็นผลมาจากไม่มีการใช้คอมเพรสเซอร์ในกระบวนการนี้
Creative Commons License