Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BLIND CORNER PROPAGATION LOSS MODEL FOR IEEE 802.11P STANDARD
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1379
Abstract
เครือข่ายแอดฮอกสำหรับยานพาหนะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพการคมนาคมทางถนน ไอทริปเปิ้ลอี 802.11 พีเป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับการสื่อสารระหว่างยานพาหนะ ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดแอพพลิเคชันของยานพาหนะที่เชื่อมต่อกัน หนึ่งในแอพพลิเคชันคือแอพพลิเคชันเพื่อความปลอดภัย ที่จะสามารถลดจำนวนอุบัติเหตุบนท้องถนน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อการสื่อสารเกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณมุมอับสายตา ประสิทธิภาพของการสื่อสารอาจลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งจะนำมาซึ่งการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพของแอพพลิเคชัน หลังจากการสร้างแอพพลิเคชัน และโปรโตคอลแล้ว ประสิทธิภาพจะต้องถูกประเมินด้วย โปรแกรมจำลองเครือข่ายเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีสำหรับการประเมินประสิทธิภาพ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีแบบจำลองการสูญหายของการแพร่กระจายที่สามารถแสดงคุณลักษณะของการสื่อสารที่บริเวณมุมอับสายตาได้ใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองจริง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแบบจำลองการสูญหายของการแพร่กระจายในมุมอับสายตาสำหรับมาตรฐานไอทริปเปิ้ลอี 802.11 พี ระยะทางที่สั้นที่สุดถูกใช้เป็นตัวประกอบหลักในแบบจำลอง นอกจากนั้น ยังมีตัวประกอบที่ใช้สำหรับปรับปริมาณการกีดขวางในแบบจำลองได้อีกด้วย การทดลองจริงจำนวนมากได้ทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินแบบจำลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าแบบจำลองที่เสนอสามารถแสดงคุณลักษณะของการสื่อสารในการทดลองจริงได้อย่างใกล้เคียง แบบจำลองสำหรับมุมอับสายตาสามารถนำไปใช้จำลองในโปรแกรมจำลองเครือข่ายได้อย่างสมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vehicular Ad Hoc Network (VANET) has been developed to enhance the quality of road transportation. IEEE 802.11p is a standard for inter-vehicular communication which would enable connected vehicles applications. One of the applications is safety application which could reduce number of road accidents. However, when the communication occurs at blind corners, the performance of the communication could be degraded significantly which would result in performance degradation of the applications. After constructing applications and protocols, the performance should be evaluated. Network simulator is one of the strategy to evaluate the performance. However, there are no propagation loss models that can represent the characteristics of the communication at blind corner close to real-world experiment. Therefore, in this research, the blind corner propagation loss model for IEEE 802.11p standard is proposed. The minimum distance is used as the main factor in the model. Moreover, there is also a factor to adjust the degree of obstruction in the model. Extensive real world experiments are conducted to use to evaluate the model. The results show that the proposed model can closely represent the characteristics of the communication in real-world experiments. The blind corner model can be used to simulate in network simulators realistically.
Creative Commons License