Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Usability improvement of the nutrition fact label concerning people's health literacy
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1430
Abstract
ฉลากโภชนาการเป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารข้อมูลโภชนาการของผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารระหว่างผู้ผลิตและผู้บริโภค แต่ปัจจุบันพบว่าผู้บริโภคมีความยากลำบากในการใช้งานฉลากโภชนาการ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการใช้งานฉลากโภชนาการโดยคำนึงถึงระดับความฉลาดทางสุขภาพของผู้บริโภค การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบการใช้งานเชิงปริมาณพร้อมกับการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก โดยจะแบ่งผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบในแต่ละระยะการทดสอบจำนวน 40 คน คือ การทดสอบก่อนการปรับปรุง และการทดสอบหลังการปรับปรุง ผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบจะเป็นคนละกลุ่มกัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบที่มีระดับความฉลาดด้านสุขภาพสูง 10 คนและผู้เข้าร่วมทดสอบที่มีระดับความฉลาดด้านสุขภาพต่ำ 30 คน เพื่อพิจารณาการเข้าถึงข้อมูลโภชนาการในแต่ละกลุ่มและแนวทางในการออกแบบฉลากโภชนาการที่เหมาะสมกับผู้บริโภค โดยปัญหาที่พบจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพพบว่าปัญหาหลักของผู้บริโภค คือ ไม่เข้าใจความหมายของหน่วยบริโภค และความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลโภชนาการรวมทั้งคำศัพท์เฉพาะ จึงทำการปรับปรุงฉลากโภชนาการโดยใช้ทฤษฎีหลักการออกแบบส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งาน ทฤษฎีเกสตอลท์กับการออกแบบส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งาน ในส่วนของ ความใกล้ชิด และความเหมือนหรือคล้ายคลึงกัน หลักการออกแบบส่วนติดต่อเชิงนิเวศ ทฤษฎีกลิ่นของข้อมูล การออกแบบรูปสัญลักษณ์และหลักการความสามารถในการใช้งานเพื่อช่วยในการจำแนกหรือจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลเพื่อเข้าใจรายละเอียดบนฉลากโภชนาการดีขึ้นและจากการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณพบว่า (1) ด้านประสิทธิผล ผู้ร่วมงานทดสอบโดยรวมมีสัดส่วนผลสำเร็จของงานเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 120.36 (2) ด้านประสิทธิภาพ ผู้ร่วมงานทดสอบโดยรวมมีระยะเวลาในการพิจาณาลดลงร้อยละ 95.38 3) ด้านความพึงพอใจ สำหรับระดับความพึงพอใจหลังงานทดสอบ ผู้ร่วมงานทดสอบโดยรวมมีความพึงพอใจหลังงานทดสอบเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 54.25 ส่วนความพึงพอใจหลังการทดสอบในด้านภาพรวมผู้ร่วมงานทดสอบโดยรวมมีความพึงพอใจ เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 74.96
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nutrition fact labels are the tool to communicate the nutritional information of food products between manufacturers and consumers. People have suffered to access the nutrient information in current design. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to evaluate usability of nutrition fact label concerning people’s health literacy. This study conducted a quantitative usability testing together with an in-depth interview .The participants will be divided into test participants before improve and after improve. Each participant was tested for each test phase. Forty participants with 10 people that are high health literacy and 30 people that are low health literacy. Participants included high health literacy and low health literacy to determine access to each group's nutritional information and guidelines for designing appropriate nutrition labels. The qualitative results showed there were confused serving size, misunderstand relationship of serving size and other components, confused terminology. Therefore, nutrition labeling has been improved by using user interface design theory, gestalt theory for user interface design in terms of proximity and similarity, principles of ecological interface design, theory of information scent, icon design and organize into information group. The quantitative results show the improving nutrition fact label : (1) Effectiveness, indicated that success rate of people with overall health literacy increase 120.36% (2) Efficiency, indicated that time to complete each task of people with overall health literacy decrease 95.38% (3) Satisfaction for Post-task: people with overall health literacy increase 54.25% and Satisfaction for Post-test: of people with overall health literacy increase 74.96%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.