Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF AN ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE COLD PLASMA JET FOR BLOOD COAGULATION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
สุทธิลักษณ์ ปทุมราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1381
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องพลาสมาเย็นแบบเจ็ตที่ความดันบรรยากาศสำหรับการทำให้เลือดแข็งตัวที่ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลักคือ แหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันสูงความถี่สูงชนิดกระแสสลับ แบบฟลายแบค (Fly back) ที่ควบคุมการทำงานด้วยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์และพลาสมาโปรบด้วยวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่หาได้ในประเทศ โดยออกแบบให้สามารถปรับตั้งค่าความถี่และดิวตี้ไซเคิลผ่านระบบไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ได้ที่ความถี่ 30 35 และ 40 kHz และเปอร์เซ็นต์ดิวตี้ไซเคิล 30 40 50 และ 70 % ตามลำดับ ส่วนการปรับตั้งค่าของไฟฟ้าแรงดันสูงเป็นการปรับด้วยมือได้ตั้งแต่ 0.1 ถึง 15 kVrms จากผลการทดลองพบว่า แหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันสูงความถี่สูงชนิดกระแสสลับที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพการทำงานเท่ากับ 74.28 % การศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆต่อความยาวและอุณหภูมิของพลาสมาเจ็ต พบว่าค่าไฟฟ้าแรงดันสูง ความถี่ เปอร์เซ็นต์ดิวตี้ไซเคิล และอัตราการไหลของก๊าซอาร์กอน เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสม่ำเสมอของเปลวพลาสมา ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของพลาสมาด้วยเครื่อง Optical Emission Spectroscopy (OES) พบว่า มีอุณหภูมิของอิเล็กตรอนที่ความถี่ต่างๆและที่อัตราการไหลต่างๆที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.43 eV และความหนาแน่นของอิเล็กตรอนของพลาสมาอยู่ในช่วง 5.46x109 – 1.74x1012 cm-3 ซึ่งสามารถระบุได้ว่าพลาสมาแบบเจ็ตที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นพลาสมาเย็น จากผลทดสอบการแข็งตัวของเลือดด้วยเครื่องพลาสมาเย็นแบบเจ็ตที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่า ที่ระยะห่างระหว่างปลายโปรบกับกระจกสไลด์ 1 เซนติเมตร พลาสมาเย็นแบบเจ็ตที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำให้เลือดที่ผสมสารต้านการแข็งตัวของเลือด EDTA ปริมาณ 2.5 µL. ให้แข็งตัวภายในเวลาประมาณ 20 วินาที ได้เร็วกว่าเลือดผสมสาร EDTA ที่ไม่ผ่านการฉายด้วยพลาสมาและเลือดผสมสาร EDTA ที่ผ่านการเป่าด้วยก๊าซอาร์กอนที่อัตราการไหลของก๊าซอาร์กอน 5 L/min
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research was developed an atmospheric pressure cold plasma jet for blood coagulation which consists of two main parts. The first part is a high voltage and high frequency AC power supply in a fly-back configuration which could be controlled by microcontroller. The second part is a plasma probe which was made from locally available materials. It was designed to adjust the frequency and duty cycle by microcontroller at the frequency 30 35 and 40 kHz and the duty cycle 30 40 50 60 and 70 %, respectively. The high voltage could be manually adjusted from 0.1 to 15 kVrms. The result showed that an efficiency of the developed high voltage high frequency AC Power Supply equaled 74.28%. From the study of the effects of parameters on the length and temperature of plasma jet, we found that high voltage, frequency, percentage of duty cycle and the flow rate of argon gas were important parameters that affected to the stability of plasma flame. The characteristic of the developed cold plasma jet by Optical Emission Spectroscopy (OES) showed that the electron temperature is about 0.43 eV. and the electron density of plasma is between 5.46x109 – 1.74x1012 cm-3. at the various frequency and flow rate. It indicated that the developed plasma jet was a cold plasma. From the blood coagulation test showed that at the distance between plasma probe and the glass slice 1 cm., 2.5 µL. plasma treatment blood with EDTA anticoagulant could be coagulated in 20 seconds which was faster than non-plasma treatment blood with EDTA and 5 L/min argon flow treatment blood with EDTA.
Creative Commons License