Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนตัวแทนกับการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบกรณีศึกษาบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between agency costs and audit committee activities: a case study of Thai listed company in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ กฤตผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.556
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ ประการแรกเพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบตามแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีของตลาด หลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยมีกลุ่มงานที่ศึกษาแปดกลุ่มงานได้แก่ การดูแลกระบวนการจัดงบการเงินการสอบทานระบบการควบคุมภายใน การตรวจสอบภายใน การดูแลให้บริษัทปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสอบบัญชี การพิจารณาการเปิดเผยข้อมูล กรณีเกิดรายการ เกี่ยวโยงหรือรายการที่อาจมีความขัดแย้งทางผลประโยชน์ การจัดทำรายงานคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวเนื่องของ กรรมการตรวจสอบ ประการที่สองเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนตัวแทนกับการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบโดยมีขนาด ความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารและผู้มีอำนาจควบคุมบริษัท สัดส่วนของจำนวนกรรมการที่ไม่ได้เป็นผู้บริหารต่อ จำนวนคณะกรรมการบริษัทเป็นต้นทุนตัวแทน และประการสุดท้ายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนตัวแทนกับปัจจัยสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติ งานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาประกอบด้วยปัจจัยด้านอำนาจที่คณะกรมการตรวจสอบได้รับจากองค์กร ปัจจัยด้าน ความเป็นอิสระของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ปัจจัยจากการได้รับทรัพยากรที่เพียงพอต่อการปฎิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และ ปัจจัยด้านความสะดวกจากการใช้ประกาศ ข้อกำหนดหรือแนวปฏิบัติที่ดีที่จากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องมาเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงานของ คณะกรมการตรวจสอบ ผลการศึกษาการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบพบว่า กลุ่มงานที่คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบปฏิบัติงานมาก ที่สุดสามอันดับแรกได้แก่ การสอบบัญชี การจัดทำรายงานคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และการพิจารณาการเปิดเผยข้อมูลฯ ผลการศึกษา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนตัวแทนกับการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนตัวแทนกับการปฏิบัติงาน ของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบทุกกลุ่มงานยกเว้นกลุ่มงานการปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวเนื่องของกรรมการตรวจสอบเท่านั้นที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ต้นทุนตัวแทนตัวใดเลย สำหรับผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้นทุนตัวแทนกับปัจจัยสนับสนุนการทำงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ พบว่าต้นทุนตัวแทนขนาดเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยสนับสนุนการทำงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบโดยพบความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านอำนาจที่คณะกรมการตรวจสอบได้รับจากองค์กร และปัจจัยจากการได้รับทรัพยากรที่เพียงพอต่อการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has three objectives. The first objective is to examine audit committee activities according to the Stock Exchange of Thailand guidelines. Eight audit committee activities covered in this study are monitoring financial statement preparation, reviewing internal control, internal auditing, monitoring legal compliance, auditing, considering the level of disclosure in case of related or conflict-of-interest transactions, preparing audit committee audit committer activities and agency costs, represented by size, leverage, proportion of shares held by management and the proportion of non-executive directors on the board of directors. The last objective is to study the relationship between agency costs and factors supporting audit committee activities. Factors supporting audit committee activities include authority given to the audit committee by the organization, independence of audit committee, sufficiency of resources provided for audit committee activities and accommodation of use of announcement, regulation or best practice from related organization as guidance for audit committee. The research results show that the three most frequently performed activities of the audit committee are auditing, preparing audit committee reports, and considering the level of disclosure. The results from the study of the relationship between audit committee activities and agency costs indicate that operating inherent work of audit committee is the only audit committee activity that does not relate to any agency cost variables. In addition, the investigation on the relationship between agency costs and the factors supporting audit committee activities reveals that only the agency cost proxied by size is statistically related to factors supporting audit committee activities, represented by authority given to the audit committee by the organization and sufficiency of resources provided for audit committee activities.
Creative Commons License