Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การอนุรักษ์ชุมชนชาวไตยวนบ้านยางหลวง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conservation of Tai-Yuan community in Ban Yang Luang, Chiang Mai Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1760
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของชุมชนชาวไตยวนบ้านยางหลวง 2) ศึกษาคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ทางการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่มีความเพื่อมโยงกับการดำเนินวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชนกับ สภาพแวดล้อมในท้องถิ่น 3) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านกายภาพที่ส่งผล กระทบต่อคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชน และ 4) เสนอแนะนโยบายและมาตรการในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนที่ ควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาอย่างเหมาะสมผลการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการชองชุมชนชาวไตยวนบ้านยางหลวงตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันมีลักษณะค่อยเป็นค่อยไปโดยมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่บนที่ราบระหว่างหุบเขาของเมืองแม่แจ่มมาเป็นระยะเวลาช้านานภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์คติความเพื่อที่มีต่อพุทธศาสนาและสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ที่มองไม่เห็นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กำหนดรูปแบบกิจกรรมการให้พื้นที่ภายในชุมชน มีวัดยางหลวงเป็นศูนย์รวม ด้านจิตใจและเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนกลางในการทำกิจกรรมของคนในชุมชน มีหอเสื้อบ้านตั้งอยู่บริเวณท้ายชุมชนและหอเสื้อเมืองที่มีความสำคัญในระดับเมืองแม่แจ่มที่ทุกคนให้ความเคารพบูชาตั้งอยู่ไม่ไกลจากชุมชนชุมชนแห่งนี้ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มบ้านที่ทอดตัวยาวไปตามถนนสายหลักที่ลัดเลาะไปตามสภาพภูมิประเทศโดยเว้นพื้นที่ถัดจากแม่นํ้าแม่แจ่มขึ้นมาพอประมาณเพื่อใช้ทำการเกษตรและป้องกันภัยธรรมชาติถัดจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมเป็นที่ตั้งของป่าชุมชนปัจจุบันปัจจัยภายนอกเริ่มเข้ามามีบทบาทต่อการดำเนินวิถีชีวิตของคนในชุมชนโดยเฉพาะนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยวจากภาครัฐซึ่งหากไม่ระมัดระวังอาจส่งผลให้เกิดการสูญเสียคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนข้ออเสนอแนะในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนชาวไตยวนบ้านยางหลวงประกอบด้วยนโยบายในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนในระดับต่างๆการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมาย การสร้างความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนโดยสนับสนุนกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการกำหนดนโยบายการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่อย่างเหมาะสมที่สอดคล้องกับเอกลักษณ์ชองชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are: 1) to study the evolution of Tai - Yuan community in Ban Yang Luang; 2) to study the community settlement values and identity which associate with local lifestyle and environment; 3) to study existing problems and development trends that lead to the loss of community values and identity; and 4) to propose suitable policies and measures for the conservation of the community is also recommended. The result of the study reveals that the settlement of Tai-Yuan Community in Ban Yang Luang had been gradually developed. The community is settled on the plain surrounded by mountains of Mae Chaem and plentiful natural environment. Belief in Buddhism and intangible sacred things is the major factor framing spatial related activities of the community. Wat Yang Luang is the spiritual center and central space for such activities. Hor Sua Ban, sacred place of the community, is located on the rear of the community while Hor Sua Muang, sacred place Mae Chaem is located near the community. The community consists of a group of households located along the main road which associates with local geography. A setback from Mae Chaem River is reserved for agriculture and natural disaster protection. The community forest is located next to the agricultural lands. At the present external factors, such as national tourism policies, have been introduced into the community and have begun to affect the community lifestyle, if not carefully implemented, they could affect the value and the identity of the community in the long run. Recommendations for the conservation of Tai-Yuan Community in Ban Yang Luang consist of a set of conservation policies and legal measures as well as the promotion of community strength through public participation process to help establish suitable conservation and development policies.
Creative Commons License