Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความซับซ้อนทางบัญชีและความสามารถในการทำกำไรกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาสของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between accounting complexity, profitability and, timing of quarterly earnings announcements of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.536
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาระยะเวลาที่บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาด หลักทรัพย์ใช้ในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส (2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความซับซ้อนทางบัญชีกับ ระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาสของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการทำกำไรกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาสของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ซึ่งความซับซ้อนทางบัญชีที่สนใจศึกษาประกอบด้วย (1) จำนวนบริษัทย่อยและบริษัทร่วม (2 )จำนวนส่วนงานธุรกิจและส่วนงานภูมิศาสตร์ (3) รายการพิเศษ และ (4) ร้อยละของสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน สำหรับความสามารถในการทำกำไรที่สนใจศึกษาประกอบด้วย (1) อัตราผลตอบแทนของโครงสร้างเงินทุน (2) อัตราผลตอบแทนของส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น (3) อัตราผลตอบแทนของยอดขาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2545 -2547 ยกเว้นกลุ่มธนาคาร เงินทุนหลักทรัพย์ ประกันชีวิตและประกันภัย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่และร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าฐานนิยมและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุในการอธิบายผลการวิจัยและการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความซับซ้อนทางบัญชีและความสามารถในการทำกำไรกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส ผลจากการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรณนา พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนวันที่ใช้ในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส อยู่ที่ 44 วัน ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงเวลาที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยกำหนดให้นำส่งบการเงิน สำหรับผลการ วิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมานในการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ตัวแปรที่ใช้วัดความซับช้อนทางบัญชีที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส ประกอบด้วย (1) จำนวนส่วนงานธุรกิจและส่วนงานภูมิศาสตร์ โดยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99% (2) ร้อยละของสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน โดยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% สำหรับตัวแปรที่ใช้วัดความสามารถในการทำกำไรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส คือ อัตราผลตอบเทนของโครงสร้างเงินทุน โดยพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศทำกำไรรายไตรมาส ที่ ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99 นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า ตัวแปรควบคุม คือ ขนาดของบริษัทและโครสร้างทุน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับระยะเวลาในการประกาศกำไรรายไตรมาส ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis has three main objectives; (1) to study the relationship between accounting complexity and timing of quarterly earnings announcements of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand (2) to study the relationship between profitability and timing of quarterly earnings announcements of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand, and (3) to study timing of quarterly earnings announcement of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand. The accounting complexity includes; (1) a number of subsidiary companies and associated ones (2) a number of business segment and geographical ones (3) extraordinary items and (4) percentage of intangible assets. The profitability includes; (1) rate of return on capital (2) rate of return on equity and (3) rate of return on sales. The samples include Thai listed companies during the year 2002 to 2004 except ones engaging in commercial banking, financing and securities, and insurance business. The instruments employed are descriptive statistics (frequency and proportion, minimum, maximum, mean, median, and standard deviation) and inferential statistics (multiple regression analysis) are used to describe the results and test the relationship between accounting complexity, profitability and timing of quarterly earnings announcements. The analyzed descriptive statistics show that the mean of the number of days in quarterly earnings announcement are44 which is during the period appointed by the stock exchange of Thailand. The results from inferential statistics show that the measures of accounting complexity are associated with timing of quarterly earning announcement. The findings indicate (1) a number of business and geographical segments are related in the same direction with timing of quarterly earnings announcement at the confidence interval of 99%. (2) percentage of intangible assets is related in the opposite direction with timing of quarterly earnings announcement at the confidence interval of 95%. The measures of profitability that are associated with timing of quarterly earnings announcement is rate of return on capital. It is related in the opposite direction with timing of quarterly earnings announcement at the confidence interval of 99%. In addition controlled variables company size and leverage, are related in the same direction with timing of quarterly earnings announcement at the confidence interval of 99%.
Share
COinS