Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนและประชาธิปไตยทางเลือก ว่าด้วยธรรมชาติมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of representative and alternative democracies on human nature
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.806
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการทำความเข้าใจและเปรียบเทียบแนวคิดเรื่องธรรมชาติมนุษย์ของนักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนและนักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเลือกผู้ศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการตีความตามแนวทฤษฎีทางการเมืองโดยเน้นที่การตีความตัวบทอย่างละเอียด ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนมองธรรมชาติมนุษย์ในแง่ลบกว่านักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเลือกและนักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเลือกมองมนุษย์ในแง่บวกกว่านักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนดังจะเห็นได้จากการเปรียบเทียบทัศนะของนักคิดทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้เช่น 1. นักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเลือกเชื่อมั่นในความสามารถในการใช้เหตุผลของหมาชนมากกว่านักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนเพราะนักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนแบ่งมนุษย์ออกเป็นสองระดับและมองว่าคนส่วนใหญ่โง่เขลาขณะที่คนจำนวนน้อยมีสติปัญญาดังนั้นคนจำนวนน้อยควรเป็นผู้นำคนส่วนใหญ่แต่นักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเลือกมองว่าทุกคนสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถทางการเมืองของตนเองและสามารถมีคุณูปการต่อการสร้างสรรค์ความดีร่วม 2. นักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเบือกมาองธรรมชาติมนุษย์ในแง่ที่ไว้วางใจมากกว่านักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนเพราะนักคิดประชาธิปไตยทางเลือกทุกท่านยกเว้นโรเบิร์ต เอ ดาห์ล ชี้ว่ามนุษยืสามารถควบคุมจิตใจตนเองไม่ให้เหลิงอำนาจได้หากว่ามนุษย์อยู่ในตำแหน่งที่ครองอำนาจสูงสุดขณะที่นักคิดประชาธิปไตยตัวแทนทุกท่านยกเว้น แฮลมินตัน และจอห์น สจ๊วตมิลล์ มองว่ามนุษย์ไม่สามารถควบคุมตนเองได้ส่วนแฮลมินตัน และมิลล์นั้นแม้จะมองว่ามนุษย์สามารถควบคุมตนเองได้แต่มนุษย์ที่มีความสามารถดังกล่าวมีเป็นจำนวนน้อยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to clarify and compare the ideas of “human nature" understood by representative and alternative democratic theorists. Regarding research methodology, the author takes close taxtual analysis in political philosophy. This dissertation proceeded on the hypothesis that representative democratic theorists place an emphasis on the dark side of human nature but alternative democratic theorists place an emphasis on the bright side of human nature. The findings of this dissertation confirms the hypothesis. The findings of this dissertation are as follows; 1. Representative democratic theorists believe that human beings are classified into two fixed groups, that are ignorant majorities and intelligent minorities. The former should have important roles in leading the country while the latter should follow the intelligent few. On the contrary, alternative democratic theorists thin that there are no fixed classes of leaders and followers. Anyone can develop one’s political abilities of the majorities more than representative democratic ones. 2. Representative democratic theorists think that human beings are rather unreliable but alternative democratic theorists think in a very different way. Alternative democratic theorists except Robert A. Dahl realize that power can corrupt human beings but it is up to individual mind to let power influence him like this or not. On the contrary, representative democratic theorists except John Stuart Mill and Halminton believe that anyone who possesses absolute power cannot control oneself. John Stuart Mill and Halminton think that few people can overcome their passions when they hold unchecked power.
Creative Commons License