Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการทดสอบการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยมีค่าไม่เท่ากัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparision on test statistics for the analysis of covariance when slopes are unequal
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร วีระถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.602
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทดสอบในการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมเพื่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยมีค่าไม่เท่ากัน โดยจะเปรียบเทียบวิธีทดสอบ 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการทดสอบของฮอลลิงค์เวิทธ์เอฟ (Hollingsworth F-Test Statistic (วิธี HF)) และวิธีทดสอบของจอห์นสันและเนย์แมน (Johnson-Neyman Test Statistic (วิธี JN)) โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 และอำนาจของการทดสอบของวิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธี และเกณฑ์ที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของการตัดสินใจ คือค่าสัมพัทธ์ของค่าอำนาจการทดสอบ (Relative of Power of the test (RPOW)) สถานการณ์ที่ศึกษาคือ กำหนดจำนวนสิ่งทดลองเท่ากับสอง จำนวนตัวแปรร่วมเท่ากับหนึ่ง สัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยของสิ่งทดลองที่ 1 (beta[subscript 11]) เป็น 0.2 0.3 0.4 และ 0.5 โดยที่สัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยของสิ่งทดลองที่ 2 (beta[subscript 12]) กำหนดให้มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยของสิ่งทดลองที่ 1 คิดเป็น 25% 50% 75% และ 100% ขนาดตัวอย่างของสิ่งทดลองที่ 1 และ 2 (n[subscript 1], n[subscript 2]) ที่ศึกษา คือ (10, 10) (10, 20) (10, 30) (20, 20) (20, 30) และ (30, 30) ความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของสิ่งทดลอง แตกต่างอยู่ในระดับ 50% 75% และ 100% ของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (sigma) และกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญสำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐาน (alpha) เท่ากับ 0.04 และ 0.05 ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองแบบด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล กระทำซ้ำ 1,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยได้ข้อสรุปดังนี้ 1. ความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 วิธีการทั้ง 2 วิธีสามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 ได้ครบทุกกรณี ความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยและขนาดตัวอย่างมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น วิธีการทั้งสองวิธีสามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 ได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อระดับนัยสำคัญ alpha มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 2. อำนาจการทดสอบ ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธีการทดสอบทั้ง 2 วิธี โดยทั่วไปพบว่า วิธี JN จะให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าวิธี HF ทั้ง 2 วิธีจะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อระดับความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของสิ่งทดลอง ขนาดตัวอย่าง และระดับนัยสำคัญ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นค่าสัมพัทธ์ของอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธี JN จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยเพิ่มขึ้น และจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง ระดับความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของสิ่งทดลอง และระดับนัยสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้น ทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา อำนาจการทดสอบทั้ง 2 วิธี จะแปรผันตามค่าของขนาดตัวอย่าง สัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย ระดับความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของสิ่งทดลอง และระดับนัยสำคัญ ส่วนค่าสัมพัทธ์ของอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธี JN จะแปรผันตามค่าของสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยและจะแปรผกผันกับขนาดตัวอย่าง ระดับความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของสิ่งทดลองและระดับนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare the efficiency of test statistics for the analysis of covariance when regression slopes are unequal. This research compares two test statistics, Hollingworth F-test statistic (HF test) and Johnson-Neyman test statistic (JN test) by comparing their ability in controlling probability of type I error and power of the test, and their relatives of power of the test (RPOW). As for the case study, this research used the number of treatment equal to two and the number of covariate equal to one. The regression slopes of the first treatment (beta[subscript 11]) are 0.2 0.3 0.4 and 0.5, respectively. For regression slopes of the second treatment (beta[subscript 12]) are increasing 25% 50% 75% and 100% from regression slopes of the first treatment. The sample sizes of the first and the second treatment (n[subscript 1], n[subscript 2]) are (10, 10), (10, 20), (10, 30), (20, 20), (20,30) and (30, 30). Different treatment effects are 50% 75% and 100% of the standard deviation (sigma). The level of significance (alpha) in the hypothesis testing are 0.01 and 0.05. The data in this research are simulated by using Monte Carlo simulation techniques with 1,000 repetitions for each case. The results of this research could be summarized as follows : 1. Probability of type I error Both test statistics could control the probability of type I error completely in all cases. The probability of type I error of both test statistics increases when either the regression slope or the sample size of treatment increases. Both test statistics could control probability of type I error better when the level of significance has higher value. 2. Power of the test For the power of the test of the two test statistics in general, we found that the JN test would give higher power of the test than the HF test. Both test statistics give a small difference of power of the test, especially when the level of different treatment effect, the sample size of treatment and the level of significance are high. The RPOW of the JN test provides higher power of the test when the regression slope has higher value and provides lower value when the sample size of treatment, the level of different treatment effect and the level of significance have higher value. In all cases, the powers of the two test statistics vary according to the sample size of treatment, the regression slope, the level of different treatment effect and the level of significance, respectively. Futhermore, the RPOW of the JN test varies with the regression slope and varies inversely with the sample size of treatment, the level of different treatment effect and level of significance, respectively.
Creative Commons License