Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of PID controller for temperature control process with industrial application
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1368
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาตัวควบคุมพีไอดีสำหรับระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิ โดยเริ่มต้นนำเสนอการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบถ่ายเทความร้อนด้วยแบบจำลองชนิดพารามิเตอร์สี่ตัวที่พิจารณาผลของเวลาประวิงชนิดขนส่ง พร้อมทั้งแสดงการหาพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆของแบบจำลองดังกล่าว ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นให้ผลตอบสนองที่มีความแม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับกระบวนการจริง ในลำดับถัดมาได้นำเสนอการออกแบบอัตราขยายตัวควบคุมพีไอดีที่รองรับกับโครงสร้างของแบบจำลองสี่พารามิเตอร์ที่มีค่าเวลาประวิงยาวนาน จากการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบผลตอบสนองด้วยวิธีออกแบบอัตราขยายแบบต่างๆ อาทิเช่น วิธีของซิกเกลอ-นิโคล วิธีของเชน-ฮรอนเนส-เรสวิก และวิธีของฮาลมาน พบว่าการออกแบบด้วยวิธีของฮาลมาน ให้ผลตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าอุณหภูมิคำสั่งแบบขั้นและผลตอบสนองต่อโหลดรบกวนภายนอกที่ดี หลังจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับค่าอัตราขยายของตัวควบคุมพีไอดีแบบออนไลน์ตามค่าอุณหภูมิของจุดทำงานต่างๆ ที่ค่าเวลาประวิงมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิ เพื่อให้ได้ผลตอบสนองที่ดียิ่งขึ้นสำหรับจุดทำงานในช่วงกว้าง ผลการทดลองกับระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิในช่วง 90°C – 150°C ที่ขนาดพิกัดของตัวทำความร้อน 590 W ให้ผลตอบสนองที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีที่ได้ประยุกต์ใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a development of Proportional-Integral-Differentiate (PID) controller for temperature control system. Firstly, a mathematical model of heat-exchange system is conducted with a four-parameter model which takes the transport-delay time into account and all parameters of the model are also identified. The accuracy of the four-parameter model is evaluated and the test outcome shows that the response of the model is close to that of the real system. Secondly, the design procedure of PID gain is introduced and it also suits to the structure of four-parameter model with long delay time. With regard to the comparative study among various design methods, i.e. Ziegler-Nichols method, Chen-Hrones-Reswick method and the Haalman’s method, it is found that the Haalman’s method exhibits better performances not only the response to the step command, but also the response to the external load disturbance. Thirdly, since the delay time is varied according to the operating temperature, the on-line adaptation of PID gain is initiated in order to enhance the performance for the wide range of operating temperature. Finally, the implementation with the temperature control system; for the operating range of 90°C – 150°C, and a 590-W heater provides the experimental results which agree well with the applied theoretical concept.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.