Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heuristic design for production line design and improvement
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1427
Abstract
การออกแบบสายการผลิตมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้รับสายการผลิตที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการและข้อจำกัดของเจ้าของสายการผลิตได้ ซึ่งสายการผลิตจะแตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละโรงงาน โดยทั่วไปนั้นสายการผลิตจะถูกออกแบบโดยผู้มีประสบการณ์สูงด้วยวิธีการลองผิดลองถูก ซึ่งจะอาศัยการประเมินว่าสายการผลิตที่ทำการออกแบบมานั้นทำได้ตรงตามความต้องการหรือข้อจำกัดของเจ้าของสายการผลิตหรือไม่ย่อม หากสายการผลิตไม่สามารถทำได้ตรงตามความต้องการหรือข้อจำกัดจะทำการปรับปรุงสายการผลิต ทำให้การออกแบบสายการผลิตแต่ครั้งใช้ระยะเวลานาน มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง และจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาผู้มีประสบการณ์สูงซึ่งมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ นอกจากนี้การประเมินสายการผลิตแต่ละครั้งจำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวประเมินที่ถูกต้องและครบถ้วน ซึ่งจากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าตัวประเมินสายการผลิตจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ด้าน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะนำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบสายการผลิตที่สามารถใช้ได้ทั้งการออกแบบสายการผลิตใหม่และทำการปรับปรุงสายการผลิตที่มีอยู่เดิม ซึ่งวิธีการที่ทำการออกแบบมานั้นสามารถใช้งานได้ง่าย หาคำตอบได้อย่างรวดเร็วและไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยผู้มีประสบการณ์สูงในการออกแบบ ทำให้ช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายลงได้ โดยวิธีการที่ทำการออกแบบมาจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน โดยส่วนแรกคือการหาคำตอบเริ่มต้นด้วยหลักการหาค่าเหมาะสมสุด และ อัลกอริทึมการจัดสรรแล้วพอดีที่สุด และในส่วนที่สองจะอาศัยหลักการการหาคำตอบข้างเคียงในการปรับปรุงคำตอบ โดยการหาคำตอบข้างเคียงจะทำการหาผ่านวิธีการที่ทำการออกแบบขึ้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้ทำการรวบรวมตัวประเมินที่ใช้ในการประเมินสมรรถนะสายการผลิตในแต่ละด้าน รวมไปถึงวิธีการชี้วัดหรือวิธีการคำนวณเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินสายการผลิตและสามารถเปรียบเทียบได้ เพื่อให้ผู้ทำการประเมินและผู้ที่นำผลการประเมินไปใช้สามารถวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของสายการผลิตได้อย่างแม่นยำและเที่ยงตรงโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดสำหรับการประเมินสมรรถนะสายการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The production line design aims to determine the production line that meets the owners objectives and limitations which make production lines vary among factories. The production lines are typically determined by experts because the common method for design is trial and error method which based on designed lines assessment result and designer decision on how to adjust the line if the old one cannot meet the objectives and limitation. However, this method causes high expense, long designing time, and require expert designer which has a small amount. In each production line evaluation, it necessary to use complete and accurate assessment. From previous literatures, many research have proposed the performance assessment method into 4 aspects. Therefore, this research aims to present new production line design and improvement method for both newly designed and existing line which is fast, easy to implement and not require an expert designer. This method will help in reducing the design cost for the owner. The presented method will divide into two parts 1.) aims to find the initial solution by using optimization principle and best fitting allocation algorithm, and 2.) to improve the initial solution by using neighborhood search method which its solution can be found through the presented modules. In addition, this paper also aims to collect performance indicators for all four aspects along with the methodology for measurement or calculation for each of indicator that represent the value of each indicator and make them comparable which makes assessor or designer assess the production line performance accurately and precisely.
Creative Commons License