Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of optimum contra-rotating propellers with slipstream contraction by using calculus of variations method
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1317
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงการคำนวณหารูปร่างชุดใบจักรหมุนทวนตรงข้ามโดยใช้ทฤษฎี lifting line และวิธีแคลคูลัสของการแปรผันเพื่อหาลักษณะชุดใบจักรหมุนทวนตรงข้ามที่เหมาะสมภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่กำหนด ชุดใบจักรหมุนทวนตรงข้ามจะถูกคำนวณภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ไม่มีวัตถุใดมาขวางกั้นและของไหลที่ไหลเข้าชุดใบจักรหมุนทวนตรงข้ามจะมีทิศทางความเร็วเฉพาะตามแนวแกนหมุนของชุดใบจักรและมีขนาดเท่ากันตลอดพื้นที่หน้าตัด นอกจากนี้ยังได้รวมเอาผลกระทบเนื่องจากการลดขนาดของของไหลที่ไหลผ่านใบจักรเข้ามารวมไว้ในการคำนวณด้วย เพื่อกำหนดขนาดใบจักรใบหลังให้พอดีกับขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัดของของไหลที่ลดลงและได้ใช้ประโยชน์ความเร็วของของไหลในทิศทางตามแนวเส้นสัมผัสที่ไหลออกจากใบจักรใบหน้าเพื่อสร้างแรงผลัก ผลการคำนวณจะถูกแปลงเป็นรูปร่างใบจักรในสามมิติและนำมาทดสอบผลด้วยวิธีพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณหรือ CFD ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณควรมีการปรับค่าความเร็วของของไหลที่ปรากฎบนใบจักรแต่ละใบ เนื่องจากความเร็วของไหลที่ไหลเข้าชุดใบจักรหมุนทวนตรงข้ามจะถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงก่อนถึงใบจักรใบหน้า และเกิดการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนระหว่างใบจักรใบหน้าและใบหลัง ตัวประกอบการคูณความเร็วของของไหลที่ไหลเข้าใบจักรแต่ละใบจึงถูกกำหนดขึ้นและนำมาปรับใช้ในการคำนวณ ผลจากการทดลองปรับเปลี่ยนและทดสอบผลด้วย CFD ทำให้ได้ค่าตัวประกอบการคูณความเร็วของของไหลที่เหมาะสมซึ่งสามารถสรุปอยู่ในรูปแบบสมการที่ขึ้นกับตัวแปร advance ratio และสัมประสิทธิ์แรงผลัก ตัวประกอบการคูณความเร็วของของไหลที่สรุปได้นี้ทำให้ผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณและผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาก CFD มีความสอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis shows the calculation and design method of contra-rotating propellers, which is based on lifting line theory and the calculus of variation procedure to find the optimum contra-rotating propellers under given conditions. The optimum contra-rotating propellers are calculated under conditions that there is no obstruction in front of propellers and propellers themselves are exposed to the axial uniform flow. The effect of slipstream contraction is also included in the calculation procedure to find the proper size of aft propeller that matched with the contraction area of the flow and to make use of the tangential flow that flows out from fore propeller to generate thrust. The calculation results are then converted to the actual three-dimensional model of contra-rotating propellers which are tested by using CFD method. The analysis results from calculation and CFD show that the inflow velocity that appears on each propeller need to be adjusted from the initial calculation. This is because the inflow velocity is induced and resulted in inflow velocity modification before approaching the propellers and also because of the wake flow that occurs between fore and aft propellers. In order to find the correct value of inflow velocity that appears on each propeller, the inflow velocity factors are assumed and applied in the calculation. Results from applying inflow velocity factor in the calculation are tested by CFD. The appropriate values of inflow velocity factors are expressed in the empirical formulas which are the function of advance ratio and thrust coefficient. By including the inflow velocity factors in the calculation, results obtained are then conformed to those obtained from CFD.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.