Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to the amount of time of corporate financial reporting examination of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.560
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยที่อยู่ภายใต้โครงสร้างของบริษัทและปัจจัยที่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของผู้สอบบัญชี และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยดังกล่าวกับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบ การเงินโดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบก่อน - หลังมีคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเก็บรวบรวมจากงบการเงินของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2539 - 2545 รวมเป็นเวลา 7 ปี โดยยกเว้นบริษัทที่อยู่ในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน บริษัทที่ตรวจสอบงบการเงินโดยสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินและบริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างฟื้นฟูกิจการ ซึ่งมีบริษัทโดยเฉลี่ย 300 บริษัทและเป็นหน่วยวิเคราะห์ทั้งสิ้น2,154 หน่วยวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินมีแนวโน้มลดลงหลังจากมีคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ โดยก่อนมีคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบใช้ระยะเวลาตรวจสอบงบการเงินโดยเฉลี่ย 50 วัน และหลังมีคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบใช้ระยะเวลาตรวจสอบงบการเงินโดยเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือ 46 วัน การวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่อยู่ภายใต้โครงสร้างของบริษัทและปัจจัยที่อยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของผู้สอบบัญชีต่างก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงิน ได้แก่ จำนวนบริษัทที่เกี่ยวข้องกัน ผลการดำเนินงาน ประเภทรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี ระยะเวลาในการเป็นลูกค้าสอบบัญชี ความยาวของรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชี และรายการปรับปรุงและการจัดประเภทใหม่ ก่อนมีคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบพบว่าขนาดของบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงิน แต่กลับไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินกับผลการดำเนินงานและรายการปรับปรุงและการจัดประเภทใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามหลังจากมี คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบพบว่าประเภทของผู้สอบบัญชีมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินและพบว่าประเภทรายงานของผู้สอบบัญชีไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการตรวจสอบงบการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์พบว่าการมีคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี ช่วยให้บริษัทจดทะเบียนสามารถเปิดเผยรายงานทางการเงินได้อย่างทันเวลามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to identify the factors influencing the amount of time of corporate financial reporting examination of the listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand. These factors are classified into two groups: the corporate related factors and the auditor controlled factors. The study also examines the relationships between these two groups of factors and the amount of time of corporate financial reporting examination during the period before (1996-1998) and after (1999-2002) the establishment of an audit committee. The sample data are drawn from the financial reports of all companies listed in the stock Exchange of Thailand เท 1996 - 2002, excluding all the firms เท financial institution sectors (banks, finance and securities, and insurance), the firms audited by the Office of the Auditor General of Thailand and company under rehabilitation. With an average of 300 companies per year, the total units of analysis are 2,154 firm-years. The results show a decline in the average audit duration time before and after the establishment of an audit committee, 50 days before and 46 days after. The factors found significantly relating to the amount of time of examining corporate financial reports include both the corporate attribute factors and the auditor controlled factors, specifically the number of affiliated companies, organization performance, type of audit opinion, number of year of audit client, the length of auditor's report and adjusting and reclassification entries. Before establishing an audit committee, the results show a significant relationship between company size and audit duration whereas no significant relationships are found between audit duration and organizational performance, the length of auditor’s report and adjusting and reclassification entries. However, after the audit committee establishment, type of auditor is found to have negative relationship with audit duration and no relationship is found with type of audit opinion. The results provide an empirical evidence that the establishment of an audit committee to be a part of good corporate governance, can help companies better disclose their financial reports in a more timely manner.
Creative Commons License