Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตซ้ำของภาพสีน้ำจากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์แบบพ่นหมึก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproduction of water colour images from spectral data by inkjet printers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.895
Abstract
การผลิตซ้ำของภาพจากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับงานที่ต้องการความแม่นยำสูง เนื่องจากสามารถลดการเกิดปรากฏการณ์เมแทเมอริซึม (Metamerism) ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการสร้างกระบวนการการผลิตซ้ำของภาพสีน้ำจากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์แบบพ่นหมึก โดยเครื่องพิมพ์ที่ใช้ได้รับการปรับตั้งและหาลักษณะเฉพาะ (Calibration and Characterization) ด้วยโปรแกรมจัดการสี Profilemaker pro 5.0.1 เพื่อให้สีของภาพที่ผลิตตรงตามต้นฉบับมากที่สุดในกระบวนการทดลอง อันดับแรกจะใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principal Component Analysis: PCA) เพื่อหาจำนวนของแผ่นกรองแสงที่เหมาะสม ในการบันทึกภาพ เพื่อนำไปหาค่าการสะท้อนแสงของวัตถุ จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้แผ่นกรองแสงจำนวน 5 แผ่น สามารถให้ความแม่นยำในการหาค่าการสะท้อนแสงของชุดสร้างกระบวนการ (Training set) ได้ถึง 99% หลังจากนั้นจะใช้วิธีการจัดหมู่ (Combination) เพื่อเลือกชุดของแผ่นกรองแสงโดยพิจารณาจากค่าความแตกต่างของสีเฉลี่ย ([triangle]E[superscript *][subscript ab]) ที่น้อยที่สุดระหว่างค่าที่ได้จากการวัดและค่าที่ได้จากการประมาณด้วยวิธี Wiener estimation ของ Training set ค่าที่ได้เท่ากับ 16.89 และชุดของแผ่นกรองแสงที่เหมาะสมคือ BPB42 BPB53 BPN50 SC64 และ SC66 จากนั้นนำชุดแผ่นกรองนั้นมาบันทึกภาพของชุดทดสอบกระบวนการ (Test set) และ ภาพศิลป์สีน้ำ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้คือ ค่า [triangle]E[superscript *][subscript ab] ของ Test set มีค่าต่ำสุดและสูงสุดเท่ากับ 6.88 และ 10.16 ตามลำดับ ส่วนภาพศิลป์สีน้ำ โดยข้อมูลสเปกตรัมที่ได้ในแต่ละพิกเซลจะถูกแปลงเป็นค่า XYZ และ sRGB ตามลำดับ เพื่อแสดงผลด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์แบบพ่นหมึก ผลที่ได้คือ ภาพที่ได้จากข้อมูลสเปกตรัมมีความเหมือนกับภาพศิลป์สีน้ำต้นฉบับมากกว่าภาพที่ได้จากกล้องดิจิทัลทั่วไปในบริเวณโทนสีผิวคนและโทนสีเหลือง โดยมีระดับความเหมือนปานกลางและเหมือนมากตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The image reproduction from spectral data is used for high accuracy work because this process can reduce the metamerism. The purpose of this thesis is to address the colour reproduction process of water colour image from spectral data using an inkjet printer. The printer was calibrated and characterized with a colour management software, called Profilemaker Pro 5.0.1 which provided the high accuracy colour referring to the original. In experimental process, First, we used principal component analysis to choose number of filters for capturing the original object. It was found that 5 filters were needed in order to obtain the spectral reflectance of training set with the accuracy of 99 percent. Then the combination method was used to select a set of filters by considering the minimum colour difference ([triangle]E[superscript *][subscript ab]) between measured colour values and calculated colour values of training set from the spectral reflectance using wiener estimated method. The [triangle]E[superscript *][subscript ab] was 16.89 and set of the filter were BPB42, BPB53, BPN50, SC64 and SC66. After that the test set and water colour images were captured using these filters and then were analyzed using quantitative and qualitative method respectively. The lowest result of [triangle]E[superscript *][subscript ab] of test set was 6.88 and the highest was 10.16. For water colour image, the spectral reflectance of each pixel was converted to XYZ and then sRGB respectively. The result indicated that printing image from spectral data by inkjet printers were similar to original images more than conventional camera only in skin tone and yellow tone with the degree of similarity as medium and high respectively.
Share
COinS