Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการใช้มาตรฐานการบัญชีไทยที่มีต่อธุรกิจพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using Thai accounting standards on property development companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.589
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทยกับมาตรฐานการบัญชีระหว่างประเทศ และเปรียบเทียบถึงมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทย ก่อนและหลังมีการเปลี่ยนแนวปฏิบัติทางการบัญชีในปี พ.ศ.2542 ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับแม่บทการบัญชี สินค้าคงเหลือ ที่ดิน อาคาร และอุปกรณ์ การด้อยค่าของสินทรัพย์ การบัญชีสำหรับเงินลงทุนในบริษัทย่อยและงบการเงินรวม การบัญชีสำหรับเงินลงทุนในบริษัทร่วม และการเสนอข้อมูลทางการเงินจำแนกตามส่วนงาน วิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการบัญชี ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่อการลงทุนจากการนำมาตรฐานการบัญชีมาใช้ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เฉพาะหมวดพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากโปรแกรม spss สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบ ได้แก่ การทดสอบแบบจับคู่ และการทดสอบผลต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย 2 ประชากร โดยใช้ t-Test การทดสอบทั้งหมดกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญไว้ที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาอัตราการตอบสนองการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในหมวดพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ พบว่า ปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2540 2541 นั้นน้อยกว่าปริมาณการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543-2544 สำหรับในส่วนที่สองศึกษาหาค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับความพึงพอใจ ที่มีต่อมาตรฐานการบัญชีไทย พบว่ามาตรฐานการบัญชีเรื่องการบัญชี สำหรับเงินลงทุนในบริษัทย่อยและงบการเงินรวม การบัญชีสำหรับเงินลงทุนในบริษัทร่วม และการเสนอข้อมูลทางการเงินจำแนกตามส่วนงาน ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันได้รับความพึงพอใจมากกว่ามาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับเดิม ในขณะที่มาตรฐานการบัญชีเรื่องที่ดิน อาคาร และอุปกรณ์ ที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันได้รับความพึงพอใจน้อยกว่ามาตรฐานการบัญชีฉบับเดิม นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า มาตรฐานการบัญชีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันอยู่ในเกณฑ์พอใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare Thai Accounting Standards (TAS) with International Accounting Standards (IAS), and compare before and after changes of Thai Accounting Standards in 1998 including 7 major areas : accounting framework, inventory, property plant and equipment, impairment of assets, investment in subsidiary and associates, and segment report ; to investigate whether any problems arise from the application of such amended standards ; and to study the impacts of applying such standards on investments in Thai capital market, using available data of listed companies included only in the property sector. The study used SPSS as a tool for statistical test, including Paired-Simple T-Test and Independent-Sample T-Test for analysing data. The results of the study are divided into two parts. Part one includes the study of the stock volume trading response rate associated with those securities listed in the property sector. The results indicate that the trading volume of such securities during the year 1996-1997 is no less than that of 1999-2000. Part two focuses on the study of the average level of satisfaction toward Thai Accounting Standards. It was found that the existing standards on the accounting for investment in subsidiary and consolidated financial statements, investment in associates and segment reporting satisfied the users to a greater degree than those in use prior to the amendment. Additionally, the existing accounting standards on property, plant and equipment satisfied this the same group of users to a lesser degree than those in use prior to the amendment. Finally, the result of the study suggests that the existing standards are fairly good
Creative Commons License