Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าของการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีของข้าราชการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครตามระเบียบกระทรวงการคลังระหว่างการตรวจทุกปีกับการตรวจตามราชวิทยาลัยอายุรแพทย์ แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of cost-effectiveness of annual physical examination programs for civil servant in Bangkok area according to the ministry of finance regulation and guideline of the royal college of physicians of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ทศพร วิมลเก็จ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.685
Abstract
ปัจจุบันในประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้กำหนดมาตรฐานที่ชัดเจนว่า การตรวจสุขภาพในผู้ที่ไม่มีอาการจำเป็นต้องตรวจคัดกรองในแบบใด เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดคุ้มค่าคับรายจ่ายที่เสียไป การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี ของข้าราชการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ระหว่างการตรวจทุกปีตามข้อกำหนดของกระทรวงการคลัง กับการตรวจตามแนวทางราชวิทยาลัยอายุรแพทย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลผลการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีของผู้ได้รับการตรวจจากหน่วยบริการเคลื่อนที่ ของคลินิกเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2542-2544 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราความชุกของความผิดปกติของผลการตรวจระดับชีวเคมีในเลือด (Blood chemistry) จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนประสิทธิผลต่อการตรวจพบความผิดปกติ 1 รายต่อ 100 รายที่ตรวจ ของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด (Fasting blood sugar) พบว่าการตรวจทุกปีและทุก 3 ปี อยู่ระหว่าง 36,630.04-37,735.85 บาท และ 12,228.68-12,547.05 บาท ตามลำดับ และมีผู้ที่เสียโอกาสจากตรวจพบล่าช้า 1-2 ปีหากตรวจทุก 3 ปีอยู่ระหว่าง 0.21%-0.22% สำหรับคอเลสเตอรอล (Cholesterol) พบว่าต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการตรวจทุกปี ทุก 3 ปี และทุก 5 ปี อยู่ระหว่าง 266.80-1968.50 บาท 120.74-621.89 บาท และ 70.56-372.85 บาท ตามลำดับ และมีผู้ที่เสียโอกาสจากตรวจพบล่าช้า 1-2 ปี และ 1-4 ปี อยู่ระหว่าง 5.29%-25.63% และ 10.58%-52.12% หาก ตรวจทุก 3 และ 5 ปี ตามลำดับ ส่วนไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (Triglyceride) พบว่าต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการตรวจทุกปี ทุก 3 ปี และทุก 5 ปี อยู่ระหว่าง13,769.36-16,393.44 บาท 4,616.27-5,416.38 บาท และ 2,785.51-4,071.24 บาท ตามลำดับ และมีผู้ที่เสียโอกาสจากตรวจพบล่าช้า 1-2 ปี และ 1-4 ปีอยู่ระหว่าง 0.98%-1.15% และ1.47%-2.29% หากตรวจทุก 3 และ 5 ปี ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การตรวจสุขภาพของข้าราชการตามแนวทางของราชวิทยาลัยอายุรแพทย์แห่งประเทศไทยมีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลดีกว่า ส่วนของการถูกตรวจพบความผิดปกติล่าช้าสามารถลดผลนี้ได้โดยการซักประวัติเพื่อหากลุ่มเสี่ยงสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present time there was still no information about the most cost-effective health examination for asymtomatic adult population in Thailand. The purpose of this descriptive study was to compare of cost- effectiveness of annual physical examination programs for civil servant in Bangkok Area according to the Ministry of Finance Regulation and the guideline of The Royal College of Physicains of Thailand. The study was conducted by using the annual health examination data of those who were examined by the mobile unit of Preventive Medicine clinic, Chulalongkom Memmorial Hospital during 1999-2002. Study results showed that the prevalence of abnormal blood chemistry results increased according to age. Cost-effectiveness analytical results for detecting one abnormal case from one-hundred persons who were examined were : for fasting blood sugar, 36,630.04-37,735.85 and 12,228.68-12,547.05 baths for every-year and every-three-year examination programs respectively. However, the numbers of those who lost opportunity from 1-2 years delayed detection for the every-three-year programs were 0.21%-0.22%. Cost-effectiveness results for cholesterol were 266.80-1968.50, 120.74-621.89 and 70.56-372.85 baths for every-year, every-three-year and every-five-year examination programs respectively, with numbers of lost opportunity case from 1-2 years and 1-4 years delayed detection of 5.29%-25.63% and 10.58%-52.12% for every-three-year and every-five-year programs respectively. Those results for triglyceride were 13,769.36-16,393.44, 4,616.27-5,416.38 and 2,785.51-4,071.24 baths for every-year, every-three-year and every-five-year examination programs respectively, with numbers of lost opportunity case from 1-2 years and 1-4 years delayed detection of 0.98%-1.15% and 1.47%-2.29% for every-three-year and every-five-year programs respectively. In conclusion, the physical examination programs for civil servant according to the guideline of The Royal College of Physicains of Thailand tend to be the most cost-effective. The numbers of lost opportunity cases from delayed detection may partly be minimized by the high-risk screening questionnaire.
Creative Commons License