Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ventilation effectiveness for airborne infection control in dental examination room
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภัทร์ อิงคโรจน์ฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1506
Abstract
ห้องตรวจทันตกรรมเป็นสถานที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อทางอากาศ การทำหัตถการทางทันตกรรมก่อให้เกิดละอองฟุ้งกระจายของเชื้อโรค จากผู้ป่วยและเครื่องมือทางทันตกรรมมากกว่าการรักษาโรคทั่วไป จากการสำรวจห้องตรวจทันตกรรมพบว่า ห้องตรวจยังขาดการออกแบบระบบระบายอากาศอย่างเหมาะสม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศในห้องตรวจทันตกรรม ตรวจสอบตำแหน่งการติดตั้งเครื่องปรับอากาศ และการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศด้วยพัดลมระบายอากาศ ช่องปล่อยลมเข้า ช่องปล่อยลมออก เพื่อควบคุมการติดเชื้อในห้องตรวจทันตกรรม งานวิจัยนี้จำลองการไหลของอากาศด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหล โดยศึกษาตำแหน่งการติดตั้งช่องปล่อยลมเข้าและช่องปล่อยลมออก พิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศจากทิศทางการไหลของอากาศ รูปแบบการไหลของอากาศ และอายุอากาศ ที่ระดับความสูง 0.80 เมตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในห้องตรวจทันตกรรมกรณีศึกษาผู้ใช้งานมีความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อสูง การติดตั้งช่องปล่อยลมออกหรือพัดลมระบายอากาศจะช่วยให้ค่าอายุอากาศลดลง การติดตั้งช่องปล่อยลมเข้าในตำแหน่งบนผนังด้านศีรษะของผู้ป่วย และช่องปล่อยลมออกด้านปลายเท้าของผู้ป่วยจะช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศดีขึ้น การติดตั้งช่องปล่อยลมเข้าควรอยู่ในตำแหน่งด้านที่ต้องการให้สะอาด ช่องปล่อยลมออกควรอยู่ในด้านที่ไม่มีบุคลากรทำงานอยู่ เพื่อควบคุมไม่ให้เชื้อโรคไหลออกผ่านผู้ใช้งาน ช่องปล่อยลมเข้าไม่ควรอยู่ด้านเดียวกันกับช่องปล่อยลมออก เพราะจะทำให้อากาศถูกดูดออกก่อนที่จะหมุนเวียนภายในห้อง และควรพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศทุกปัจจัยก่อนการติดตั้งช่องปล่อยลมจริง จากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ทำให้ห้องตรวจทันตกรรมที่มีการใช้งาน ได้รับการประเมินการระบายอากาศ และมีแนวทางการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการระบายอากาศ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงการติดเชื้อ โดยมีแนวทางในการออกแบบหรือปรับปรุงตำแหน่งการติดตั้งเครื่องปรับอากาศ ช่องปล่อยลมเข้า ช่องปล่อยลมออกที่เหมาะสม ทั้งนี้การประยุกต์ใช้งานควรคำนึงเรื่องปัจจัยการเปิดปิดประตูเพิ่มเติม และสามารถนำไปขยายผลการศึกษาต่อได้ในห้องตรวจทันตกรรม แบบห้องรวมที่มีหลายเตียงตรวจในพื้นที่เดียวกันต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dental examination room is a place at risk of airborne pathogen contamination. Dental treatment offers greater opportunities for creating splatters and aerosols that spread pathogens from patients and tools into the air than other kinds of medical examinations. An inspection of a dental examination room found that the ventilation system was not suitable. The objectives of this research are to evaluate the ventilation effectiveness, to review the location of air conditioning units and to determine how to increase the ventilation effectiveness with a ventilating fan, a fresh air inlet, and a ventilating outlet to limit contamination. Computational Fluid Dynamics modeling is a reliable method for studying the positions of fresh air inlets and vented air outlets. The method takes into consideration the airflow direction, airflow pattern and age of air at the height of 0.80 meter. The research found the dental health care personnel (DHCP) to be at risk of infection. Updating or modifying the air outlets will help the age of air; however, a point of concern in this study is that the door operation is uncontrolled. Installation of fresh air inlets on the wall nearest the patient’s head, and vented air outlets on the side nearest the patient’s feet will help improve ventilation effectiveness. The air inlets should be located wherever hygiene is required, and the outlets should be located where no DHCP are positioned. Additionally, the air inlets should not be on the same side as the air outlets. Lastly, all key indicators should be considered prior to the installations. This research proposes criteria for improvement of ventilation effectiveness in order to limit the risks of contamination, using the design guidelines to improve the positions of air conditioning, air inlets and air outlets properly. The research can be developed further to include situations where there are several dental chairs in a common area.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 153
    • Abstract Views: 84
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 19
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.