Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polyaniline/zeolite composites as a CO/N2 sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความสามารถในการตรวจวัดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ในไนโตรเจนก๊าซของพอลิอะนิลีนโดยการผสมกับซีโอไลท์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1980
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) is one of the most popular conductive polymers used for sensor applications due to the ease of synthesis, and environmental and thermal stability. Zeolite with gas adsorptivity is utilized to composite with polyaniline doped Maleic acid, in order to increase the sensor sensitivity. In this study, we used zeolite Y, 13X and AIMCM41 with the pre sizes of 7, 10, 36 A, and the Cu2+ exchange capacity of 0.32, 0.17 and 0.087 mol/g, respectively. The sensor sensitivity found to be increased with the zeolite content. To study the effect of zelite types, the content of 10% wt was selected because of its modurate sensitivity and processibility. We found that the highest sensitivity was provided by the composite of zeolite13x, followed by zeolite Y, and AIMCM 41, respectively. The lower in sensitivity of zeolite Y is due to the excess of Cu2+ ions that is reduced free volume of zeolite to absorb CO molecules. The too large pores size with less amount of Cu2+ in AIMCM41 is not effective to absorb CO molecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้า สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอออกไซด์ก๊าซ เนื่องด้วยข้อจำกัดประสิทธิภาพของพอลิอะนิลีนในการตรวจวัดก๊าซที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ๆ ซีโอไลท์เป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นรูพรุนมีความสามารถในการดูดซับโมเลกุลต่าง ๆ จึงถูกนำมาผสมกับพอลิอะนิลีน ซีโอไลท์ Y, 13X และ AIMCM41 มีคุณสมบัติแตกต่างกันทั้งขนาดรูพรุนและปริมาณคอปเปอร์อิออนถูกเลือกมาผสมกับพอลิอะนิลีนที่ผ่านการโด๊ปด้วยกรดมาเลอิกเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณซีโอไลท์ในตัวอย่าง และชนิดของซีโอไลท์ที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัดก๊าซปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณ ปริมาณซีโอไลท์ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวอย่างในการตอบสนองต่อคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ก๊าซ และจากการศึกษาชนิดของซีโอไลท์ พบว่าตัวอย่างผสมระหว่างพอลิอะนิลีนกับซีโอไลท์ 13X ให้ประสิทธิภาพต่อการตรวจวัดก๊าซปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ดีที่สุด ส่วนตัวอย่างผสมระหว่างพอลิอะนิลีนกับซีโอไลท์ AIMCM41 ให้ผลไม่แตกต่างจากตัวอย่างพอลิอะนิลีนบริสุทธิ์มากนัก
Creative Commons License