Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Study on Benefits and Impacts of Superconducting Fault Current Limiter in 115 kV Systems
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1359
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาผลประโยชน์และผลกระทบของการใช้ตัวจำกัดกระแสผิดพร่องแบบตัวนำยิ่งยวด (Superconducting fault current limiter : SCFCL) ในระบบ 115 kV โดยจำลองเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างระบบที่ไม่มีการติดตั้งและติดตั้ง SCFCL ด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT ซึ่งในส่วนผลประโยชน์ของการติดตั้ง SCFCL จะแสดง การลดกระแสไดนามิกส์ การลดกระแสลัดวงจรในระบบ การลดกำลังไฟฟ้าจากการลัดวงจร การลดแรงดันตกชั่วขณะและการลดกระเเสพุ่งเข้าหม้อเเปลง ในส่วนผลกระทบของการติดตั้ง SCFCL จะแสดง การเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาการทำงานของรีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกิน การจ่ายกระเเสลัดวงจรเพิ่มขึ้นของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าและความไม่สมดุลเมื่ออุปกรณ์ตัวนำยิ่งยวดภายใน SCFCL เสียหาย สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีแผนจะติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ SCFCL
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study on benefits and impacts of applying the superconducting fault current limiter (SCFCL) in a 115 kV system, using simulation with DIgSILENT program. The studied benefits consist of the reduction in dynamic current, fault current, voltage dip and transformer inrush current. The studied impacts consist of the change in operating time of overcurrent relay, the increase in fault current from generators and the imbalance due to superconductor failure. These obtained results are a guideline for technical consideration on SCFCL application
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.