Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิ์การซื้อหุ้นต่อมูลค่าของผู้ถือหุ้นสามัญ : การศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of warrant issued on shareholder's wealth : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติ กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเงิน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.650
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเหตุการณ์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากการออกวอร์แรนท์ ที่มีผลต่อมูลค่าของผู้ถือหุ้นอ้างอิงโดยใช้ข้อมูลของการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์ และการออกวอร์แรนท์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 1995 ถึง ปี ค.ศ. 2002 พบว่าผลของการคำนวณหาผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินของราคาหุ้นสามัญอ้างอิงที่คัดเฉพาะ ตัวอย่างที่เป็นการออกวอร์แรนท์อย่างเดียวด้วยเหตุผลเพื่อตัดผลอันอาจเบี่ยง เบนไปโดยจากปัจจัยอื่น ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นได้หลักฐานชี้ให้เห็นว่าการออกวอร์แรนท์มีผลกระทบทำให้มูลค่า ของผู้ถือหุ้นเปลี่ยนไปในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ผลกระทบจากการออกวอร์แรนท์นั้นทำให้มูลค่าของผู้ถือหุ้นเพิ่มขึ้นใน ระยะสั้นอันเนื่องมาจาก Over Shooting สำหรับในระยะยาวแล้วการออกวอร์แรนท์นั้นทำให้มูลค่าของผู้ถือหุ้นลดลงอัน เนื่องมาจากการปรับสัดส่วนของนักลงทุนเพื่อย้ายการลงทุนจากหุ้นสามัญอ้างอิง ไปสู่การลงทุนในวอร์แรนท์โดยมีอิทธิพลของปัจจัยเสี่ยงและปัจจัยสภาพคล่อง ส่วนลำดับของการออกวอร์แรนท์นั้นไม่เกี่ยวข้องต่อผลกระทบแต่อย่างใด ผลของการวิจัยนี้ซึ่งสามารถนำไปพิสูจน์เพื่อศึกษาในเรื่องของการถ่ายโอน มูลค่าของผู้ถือหุ้นไปสู่ผู้ถือแรนท์ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis employs the event study methodology to study the effect of warrant issued on shareholder's wealth. The data is the stock return from the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 1995 to 2002. It is found that the issuance of warrant affects the change in underlying stock's return significantly. However, such effect is seemed to be the overshooting. The study shows the decreasing of the stock's return a few days later. It can be argued that the investment substitution ws the case. Some investor may switch his/her investment from the underlying stock to the warrant. This switching may be explained as the result from additional information of both risk factor and liquidity factor. Sequence of warrant issuance is not significantly relevant to any effect. Further studies were recommended to study more regarding wealth redistribution effect from warrant issued.
Creative Commons License