Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่ในการคัดเลือกหลักเกณฑ์แอสโซซิเอชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adding contrapositive proposition confidence in the association rule selection
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรุง สินอภิรมย์สราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1007
Abstract
เสนอแนวความคิดในการคัดเลือกหลักเกณฑ์แอสโซซิเอชันจากหลักเกณฑ์ทั้งหมด ที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากัน ซึ่งหลักเกณฑ์ที่นำมาพิจารณานั้นมีรูปแบบ P [vector] Q โดยที่ P และ Q คือเซตของสินค้าที่มีสมาชิกเพียงตัวเดียว แนวคิดนี้ใช้หลักเกณฑ์คณิตตรรกศาสตร์และเซตมาประยุกต์ โดยกำหนดค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่ขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้ในการคัดเลือกหลักเกณฑ์แอสโซซิเอชัน ที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากัน และคัดเลือกหลักเกณฑ์ที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่ที่มากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยได้ทดลองโดยจำลองฐานข้อมูลขึ้นจากโปรแกรมจำลองข้อมูล จากการทดลองพบว่า ในกรณีที่ค่าสนับสนุนประพจน์แย้งสลับที่ของแต่ละหลักเกณฑ์ไม่เท่ากัน เมื่อค่าสนับสนุนประพจน์แย้งสลับที่ของหลักเกณฑ์มีค่ามากขึ้น ทำให้หลักเกณฑ์นั้นมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่และค่าความเชื่อมั่นมากขึ้นด้วย สุดท้ายผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์กรณีที่หลายหลักเกณฑ์มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากัน โดยพิจารณาแนวโน้มของค่าความเชื่อมั่นประพจน์แย้งสลับที่ในแต่ละกรณี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To propose a selection criteria for association rules with the same confidence. We concentrate on the association rule P [vector] Q, where P and Q are sets of distinct single item. A new criteria value is called the contrapositive proposition confidence by computing the confidence of its contrapositive rule. In our experiments, we simulated data from our synthetic data generation program. Experiments with simulated data show that in the case of distinct supports of the contrapositive rules, the increasing support of the contrapositive rule causes both contrapositive proposition confidence and confidence value increase. Finally, we analyzed the cause for the equivalent confidence rules to identify the trend of contrapositive proposition confidence for all cases.
Share
COinS