Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดทางชีวภาพของดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยไพรีน/ฟีแนนทรีนและน้ำมันดีเซลโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RM-V3 และ PDE4 ที่ผ่านไลโอฟิไลเซชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bioremediation of pyrene/phenanthrene-and diesel oil-contaminated soil by lyophilized bacterial consortia RRM-V3 and PDE4
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2105
Abstract
กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 และ PDE4 ได้ถูกไลโอฟิไลว์โดยใช้ 12% ซูโครสเป็นสารป้องกันความเย็น หลังจากไลโอฟิไลเซชันกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 และ PDE4 มีการรอดชีวิต 99.7% และ 98.8% ตาม ลำดับ ฟีแนนทรีนและไพรีนที่ความเข้มข้นของแต่ละชนิด 0.05 กรัมต่อลิตรถูกย่อยสลายโดยสมบูรณ์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวโดย RRM-V3 ไลโอฟิไลซ์ ภายใน 3 และ 14 วัน ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ที่เตรียมสดออกซิไดซ์ PAHs ทั้งสองชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันจนหมดภายใน 1 วัน เมื่อใช้กลุ่ม แบคทีเรีย PDE4 ไลโอฟิไลซ์เพื่อย่อยสลาย 1% น้ำมันดีเซล พบว่าเหลือน้ำมันดีเซล 66.69 ± 32.6% ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวหลังจาก 14 วัน ในทางตรงข้ามกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย PDE4 ที่เตรียมสดสามารถย่อยสลาย 1% น้ำมันดีเซลจนเหลือ 9.59 ± 9.6% ภายใต้ภาวะเดียวกัน กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 และ PDE4 ไลโอฟิไลซ์ที่ผสมกันสามารถย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีน/ไพรีนและน้ำมันดีเซลในดินได้จนเหลือ 39.85 ± 5.4%, 42.77 ± 5.8% 41.51 ± 4.8% ตามลำดับ หลังจาก 14 วัน โดยสรุปไลโอฟิไลเซชันสามารถเก็บรักษากลุ่ม แบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 และ PDE4 ไลโอฟิไลซ์ มีกิจกรรมการย่อยสลาย PAHs ทั้ง 2 ชนิด และน้ำมันดีเซลได้น้อยกว่า เนื่องจากเซลล์อาจใช้ซูโครสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนเพื่อการเจริญในระยะแรกของการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacterial consortia RRM-V3 and PDE4 were lyophilized using 12% sucrose as a cryoprotective agent. After lyophilization, viability of RRM-V3 and PDE4 were 99.7% and 98.8%, respectively. Phenantherne and pyrene at the initial concentration of 0.05 g/I each in liquid medium were completely degraded by lyophilized RRM-V3 within 3 and 14 days, respectively, whereas fresh RRM-V3 cells completely oxidized both PAHs at the same concentration within 1 day. Utilization of lyophilized PDE4 to degrade 1% diesel oil revealed that 66.69 ± 32.6% of diesel oil remained in liquid to degrade 1% diesel oil revealed that 66.69 ± 32.6% of diesel oil remained in liquid medium after 14 days. On the contrary, fresh PDE4 could degrade diesel oil to 9.59 ± 9.6% remaining under the same condition Mixed lyophilized RRM-V3 and PDW4 could degrade phenenthrene/pyrene and diesel oil in soil to 39.85 ± 5.4%, 42.77 ± 5.8% and 41.51 ± 4.8% remaining, after 14 days respectively. In conclusion, lyophilization could maintain the survival of both bacterial consortia RRM-V3 and PDE4. However, lyophilized RRM-V3 and PDE4 were less active in degradation of both PAHs and diesel oil because the cells may use sucrose as carbon source for growth in the first stage of biodegradation
Creative Commons License