Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An investigation of the use of lexical cohesion in expository writing by chinese students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้การเชื่อมความในการเขียนเรียงความแบบอรรถาธิบายโดยนักศึกษาจีน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2163
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to examine whether or not the good and poor Chinese EFL undergraduates at Yuxi Normal University (YNU) significantly differed in their use of lexical cohesion devices in expository writing, 2) to find out the lexical cohesion devices that the two groups of Chinese EFL undergraduates at YNU used in expository writing, and 3) to investigate the strategies that the good and poor Chinese EFL undergraduates at YNU used when using lexical cohesion devices in expository writing. The population was 93 third-year undergraduates in the English Major Program at YNU which lies in Yunnan, China. The samples were 46 students from the population. They were grouped and labeled as good students and poor students based on the scores they obtained from Band 4 Test for English Majors in China. The research instruments included an expository writing test with an analytic rating scale, a questionnaire, and a semi-structured interview. The expository writing test was developed to collect expository compositions. The analytic rating scale, which measured content, organization, vocabulary, and language use, was made for scoring the expository compositions. The questionnaire, along with the semi-structured interview, was designed to obtain in-depth data about the strategies that the good and poor students used when using lexical cohesion devices in their expository writing. Quantitative data were analyzed through descriptive statistics including mean, minimum, maximum, standard deviation, and percentage. Content analyses were employed to analyze qualitative data. The findings revealed that 1) the good and poor Chinese EFL undergraduates significantly differed in their use of simple repetition, complex repetition, opposites, Type A closed collocation, and Type B activity-related collocation, 2) of all lexical cohesion subcategories, the good students did not use meronyms and Type A open collocation. However, the poor students used all subcategories in their writing. Similarities and differences in using each sub-category were found in the two groups of students' writing. For example, concerning the use of repetition, one similarity was that simple repetition occurred quite often in terms of the repetition of a pronoun. One difference was that simple repetition in the good students' writing involved more conjunctions, and 3) the good students used more lexical cohesion strategies, rhetorical strategies, cognitive strategies, communicative strategies, and social strategies than the poor students did in their writing. The findings about the use of lexical cohesion devices offered many details about the use of lexical cohesion in Chinese EFL students' expository writing, which could help researchers in the field of lexical cohesion know more about expository writing in Chinese EFL situation. Most importantly, teachers in EFL situations would be well inspired by these findings to get better ideas on how to teach expository writing in terms of the use of lexical cohesion. The findings about the strategies that the good and poor students used in their writing provided more insights into teaching expository writing in terms of lexical cohesion strategies and the other types of strategies, especially teaching expository writing to poor students in Chinese EFL situation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษา 1) ความแตกต่างของความสามารถของนักศึกษาจีนระดับปริญญาตรีสองกลุ่มในการใช้วิธีการเชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบาย (Expository writing) 2) วิธีการต่างๆที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม และ 3) กลวิธีที่ทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้เชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบาย กลุ่มประชากรคือนักศึกษาจีนปีที่ 3 ที่มหาวิทยาลัย Yuxi Normal University มณฑลยูนาน ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนที่กำลังศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอก จำนวน 93 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษา จำนวน 46 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มเก่ง และกลุ่มอ่อน ตามคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบมาตรฐานระดับสี่ (Band 4 Test) สำหรับนักศึกษาจีนที่ศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอก เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบายพร้อมกับวิธีการให้คะแนน แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบทดสอบการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบายสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบาย วิธีการให้คะแนนซึ่งประเมิน เนื้อหา การเรียบเรียง คำศัพท์ และการใช้ภาษา ที่ใช้ในการให้คะแนนงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบาย สำหรับแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีที่กลุ่มนักศึกษาเก่งและอ่อนใช้เชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบาย ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณวิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย คะแนนต่ำสุด คะแนนสูงสุด ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าร้อยละ ทางด้านข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักศึกษาในกลุ่มเก่งใช้คำซ้ำแบบง่าย (Simple repetition) การใช้คำซ้ำแบบซับซ้อน (Complex repetition) การใช้คำตรงข้าม (Opposites) คำปรากฏร่วมเฉพาะแบบปิดประเภท A (Type A closed collocation) คำปรากฎร่วมที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำประเภท B (Type B activity-related collocation) ต่างจากนักศึกษาในกลุ่มอ่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2) นักศึกษาในกลุ่มเก่ง ไม่ได้ใช้ คำศัพท์ย่อย (Meronyms) และ คำปรากฏร่วมเฉพาะแบบเปิดประเภท A (Type A open collocation) จากประเภทของศัพท์ที่ใช้เชื่อมโยงความทั้งหมด อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่านักศึกษาในกลุ่มอ่อนใช้ศัพท์ที่ใช้เชื่อมโยงความทุกประเภทในงานเขียน นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความเหมือนและความต่างในการใช้ศัพท์ที่ใช้เชื่อมโยงความในแต่ละประเภท ตัวอย่างเช่น ด้านความเหมือนเรื่องการใช้คำซ้ำแบบง่ายพบว่า นักศึกษาทั้งสองกลุ่ม ใช้คำสรรพนามซ้ำค่อนข้างบ่อย ในขณะที่ทางด้านความต่างนั้น พบว่า การใช้คำซ้ำแบบง่ายในนักศึกษากลุ่มเก่ง มีการใช้คำสันธานมากกว่า และ 3) นักศึกษาในกลุ่มเก่งใช้กลวิธีการเชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ (Lexical cohesion strategies) กลวิธีวาทศิลป์ (Rhetorical strategies) กลวิธีปริชาน (Cognitive strategies) กลวิธีการสื่อสาร (Communicative strategies) และกลวิธีทางสังคม (Social strategies) มากกว่านักศึกษาในกลุ่มอ่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตินอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบรายละเอียดต่างๆอีกมากมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้วิธีการเชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ในงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบายของนักศึกษาจีนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศซึ่งข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้ครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศได้แนวคิดในการสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถาธิบายในเรื่องการใช้วิธีการเชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ สำหรับด้านกลวิธีที่ทั้งสองกลุ่มใช้เชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบอรรถาธิบาย ผู้สอนสามารถใช้ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยในเรื่องการใช้กลวิธีการเชื่อมโยงความด้วยศัพท์ และกลวิธีประเภทอื่นๆไปสอนการเขียนแบบอรรถาธิบายให้แก่นักศึกษาจีนในกลุ่มอ่อนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License