Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical compatibility of new lantanum strontium cobalt aluminium oxides and yttria stabilized zirconia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีของแลนทานัมสทรอนเซียมโคบอลต์อะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ชนิดใหม่กับอิตเทรียสเทบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Second Advisor
Jinda Yeyongchaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1224
Abstract
The chemical compatibilities of the candidates, La1-xSrxCo1-yAlyO3 perovskites and La2-xSrxCo1-yAlyO4 K2NiF4-typed, of cathode material for solid oxide fuel cell with the commercial solid electrolyte, 8 mol % yttria stabilized zirconia (8-YSZ), were studied. Firstly, perovskite and K2NiF4-typed oxides with 0.0 < x, y < 1.0 and 0.0 < x < 2.0, 0.0 ≤ y ≤ 1.0 respectively were prepared by modified nitric citrate method, and characterized by XRD. It was found that the single-phased perovskites were synthesized successfully at 900 – 1000oC for 5h. When x is 0.0 - 1.0 (except x = 0.5 – 0.7), y ≤ 0.2, the crystal structure is cubic. The lattice constants, the volume per formula unit and density decrease with the increase of Al content. The single-phased K2NiF4-typed oxides were achieved when x = 0.8 – 1.2 (except x = 1.1), y = 0.1 and when x = 1.0, y = 0.0 – 0.6 after calcination at 900 – 1100oC. The crystal structure of K2NiF4-typed oxides is tetragonal. Monitored by XRD and SEM/EDX, the La0.6Sr0.4Co1-yAlyO3 with y = 0.05, 0.1 and 0.2 and LaSrCo1-yAlyO4, y = 0.05, 0.2, 0.4 and 0.6 have a good chemical compatibility with 8-YSZ from room temperature up to 850oC and 800°C respectively. In addition the thermal expansion coefficients of La0.6Sr0.4Co1-yAlyO3 (y = 0.0, 0.05 and 0.2) decrease with the increase of Al content and the thermal expansion coefficients of LaSrCo1-yAlyO4 (y = 0.0, 0.05 and 0.2) increase with the increase of Al content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีของวัสดุสำหรับใช้เป็นขั้วแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์ของแข็ง คือ La1-xSrxCo1-yAlyO3 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ และ La2-xSrxCo1-y AlyO4 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบ K2NiF4 กับของแข็งอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ใช้ในทางการค้าคือ 8 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ของอิตเทรียสเทบิไลซ์เซอร์โคเนีย (8-YSZ) ในขั้นแรกสารประกอบโครงสร้างแบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีสัดส่วน 0.0 < x, y < 1.0 และโครงสร้าง K2NiF4 ที่มีสัดส่วน 0.0 < x < 2.0, 0.0 < y < 1.0 ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีซิเตรทประยุกต์ จากการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบว่า เพอรอฟสไกต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 – 1000 ºซ เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงจะได้เป็นเฟสเดี่ยวที่สัดส่วน x = 0.0 – 1.0 ยกเว้น x = 0.5 – 0.7 เมื่อ y < 0.2 และมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบคิวบิก นอกจากนี้ค่าแลตทิซ ปริมาตรต่อหน่วยยูนิตและความหนาแน่นมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของอะลูมิเนียม ส่วนในกรณีของสารประกอบออกไซด์โครงสร้างแบบ K2NiF4 พบว่าเฉพาะสัดส่วน x = 0.8 – 1.2 ยกเว้น x = 1.1 เมื่อ y = 0.1 และสัดส่วน x = 1.0 เมื่อ y = 0.0 – 0.6 หลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900 – 1100 ºซ เท่านั้นที่ได้เป็นเฟสเดี่ยว โดยมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นแบบเททระโกนัล จากนั้นศึกษาติดตามความเข้ากันได้ของ La0.6Sr0.4Co1-y AlyO3 ที่สัดส่วน y = 0.05, 0.1 และ 0.2 และ LaSrCo1-yAlyO4 ที่สัดส่วน y = 0.05, 0.2, 0.4 และ 0.6 กับ 8-YSZ ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM/EDX พบว่าสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์กับ 8-YSZ เข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีจนถึงอุณหภูมิ 850 ºซ ในกรณีของสารประกอบออกไซด์โครงสร้างแบบ K2NiF4 พบว่าสามารถเข้ากันได้เชิงเคมีกับ 8-YSZ จนถึงอุณหภูมิ 800 ºซ นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนของ La0.6Sr0.4 Co1-yAlyO3 ที่สัดส่วน y = 0.0, 0.05 และ 0.2 มีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะลูมิเนียม ส่วนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนของ LaSrCo1-yAlyO4 ที่สัดส่วน y = 0.0, 0.05 และ 0.2 มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะลูมิเนียม
Creative Commons License