Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact Analysis of Renewable Energy Generation System on Spinning Reserve and Power Plant Operating Cost for Day-Ahead Planning
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1341
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยวางแผนการเดินเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าและจัดสรรกำลังการผลิต จากต้นทุนการผลิตของแต่ละโรงไฟฟ้าและการพยากรณ์ค่าความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้านั้นมีความผันผวนตลอดทั้งวัน ส่งผลให้การวางแผนการเดินเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้านั้นต้องการกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองพร้อมจ่าย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนต่อกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองพร้อมจ่ายและต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้า โดยใช้การจัดสรรกำลังผลิตที่พิจารณาถึงต้นทุนค่าเชื้อเพลิงและค่าใช้จ่ายที่คาดว่าจะเกิดเหตุไฟฟ้าดับ ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณากรณีที่เพิ่มการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า และ ใช้แบบจำลองระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย จากการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการผลิตของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนในกรณีต่างๆ พบว่า เมื่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนมีความผันผวนสูงจะส่งผลให้ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าต้องจัดสรรกำลังผลิตให้มีกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าสำรองพร้อมจ่ายสูง ในด้านของต้นทุนการผลิตพบว่า ต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยรวมของ กฟผ. จะลดลงเนื่องจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนช่วยลดความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าในระบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม กฟผ. จะมีต้นทุนในการรับซื้อไฟฟ้าจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) has been using generation unit commitment based on power plants operating cost and forecasted electricity demand to firmly accommodate electricity demand at any time. Nonetheless, the electricity demand generally fluctuates all the time over a day leading to the requirement of flexible spinning reserve. This thesis proposes an impact analysis of renewable energy generation system on spinning reserve and operating cost. The analysis is carried out by using economic dispatch considering the fuel costs and expected costs of power outages in case of increasing renewable energy systems to power generation system. In addition, the proposed analysis model is illustrated using Thailands power generation system. In the experiment, the impacts of renewable energy generation systems on spinning reserve and operating cost are analyzed in various scenarios by varying installed capacity of renewable energy generation systems. The results show that fluctuations in the output of renewable energy generation systems can cause an increase of the spinning reserve. In terms of operating cost, EGAT's overall operating costs are reduced because renewable energy systems reduce the electricity demand in the system. However, EGATs operating costs will be additionally increased by the electricity purchase from renewable energy systems.
Creative Commons License