Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact Analysis on Database Instance from Functional Requirements Input Changes
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1384
Abstract
ความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันถูกนำมากำหนดฟังก์ชันการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งความต้องการดังกล่าวสามารถเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ทุกช่วงของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ บางฟังก์ชันสัมพันธ์ฐานข้อมูล หากข้อมูลนำเข้าของฟังก์ชันเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะส่งผลกระทบไปยังสคีมาฐานข้อมูล เมื่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูลได้รับผลกระทบอาจจะเกิดผลกระทบกับอินสแตนซ์ฐานข้อมูลด้วย ในการทดสอบฟังก์ชันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฐานข้อมูล กรณีทดสอบจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยมีรายการข้อมูลนำเข้าเป็นไปตามฟังก์ชัน และมีค่าข้อมูลทดสอบที่มาจากอินสแตนซ์ฐานข้อมูล และตารางการตามรอยจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อบอกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันกับกรณีทดสอบ ดังนั้นเมื่อเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลนำเข้าข้องความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน จึงจำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูล อินสแตนซ์ฐานข้อมูล ความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน กรณีทดสอบ และตารางการตามรอยความต้องการ วิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูล อินสแตนซ์ฐานข้อมูล ความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน กรณีทดสอบ และตารางการตามรอยความต้องการที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลนำเข้าของความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน 3 ประเภทคือ เพิ่ม ลบ แก้ไข โดยผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบตามที่นำเสนอ โดยเครื่องมือมีความสามารถนำเข้าข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องต่าง ๆ อีกทั้งผู้ใช้ยังสามารถร้องขอเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลนำเข้าของความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน ซึ่งเครื่องมือสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวและสามารถปรับปรุงสิ่งที่กระทบได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ สุดท้ายเครื่องมือถูกนำไปทดสอบความถูกต้องกับกรณีศึกษาที่แบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 4 กรณี ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือเครื่องมือสามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบและปรับปรุงสิ่งที่ได้รับผลกระทบได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Functional requirements are used for specifying software functions. These functions can be changed during the software development. Some functions are associated with a database. If inputs of functional requirements are changed, the database schema must be affected. When the database schema is affected, database instances which are generated from database schema must be affected as well. To test functions which are associated with databases, test cases will be created by functional requirement inputs and test data come from database instances. In addition, the requirement traceability matrix is used for tracking between functional requirements and test cases. When inputs of the functional requirement are changed, database schema, database instances, functional requirements, test cases, and requirement traceability matrix must be analyzed to find the impact. This thesis proposes an approach to analyze the impact to the database schema, database instances, functional requirements, test cases, and requirement traceability matrix from functional requirements input changes: add, delete and edit. This thesis also presents the development of a supporting tool for impact analysis. This tool allows users to import relevant data, and create change requests. In addition, the supporting tool can automatically analyze the impact and update items which are affected. Lastly, the supporting tool is validated through a case study that divided testing cases into four cases and the result shows that the supporting tool is able to analyze the impact and update items which are affected correctly.
Creative Commons License