Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The principle employment factors analysis of the aging workforce : case study of firms on the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1019
Abstract
เนื่องจากประเทศไทยจะเข้าสู่การเป็นสังคมผู้สูงอายุระดับสุดยอดอีกประมาณ 20 ปีข้างหน้า ความไม่สมดุลในโครงสร้างอายุประชากรอาจส่งผลให้ขาดแคลนประชากรวัยแรงงานได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยต่อความต้องการจ้างงานประชากรวัยทำงานวัยปลาย และเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของสถานประกอบการ ลักษณะของผู้ที่มีอำนาจตัดสินใจด้านนโยบายการจ้างแรงงานที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการให้ระดับความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยหลักที่ใช้จ้างงานประชากรวัยทำงานวัยปลาย ประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นผู้ที่มีอำนาจตัดสินใจด้านนโยบายการจ้างแรงงาน โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายชื่อบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ณ วันที่ 22 มิถุนายน 2559 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 614 แห่งและมีการตอบกลับแบบสอบถามจำนวน 136 แห่ง คิดเป็นระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 90% ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถานประกอบการกว่าร้อยละ 70 มีการจ้างงานประชากรวัยทำงานวัยปลายแล้ว และส่วนมากให้ค่าความสำคัญกับปัจจัยต่อความต้องการจ้างงานประชากรวัยทำงานวัยปลายจากสูงที่สุดไปต่ำที่สุด คือ ด้านประสบการณ์และความชำนาญในการทำงาน ด้านภาระรับผิดชอบงาน ด้านความพร้อมของสภาพร่างกาย ด้านความสามารถของนายจ้างในการจ่ายค่าตอบแทน ด้านประสบการณ์จากการฝึกอบรมและความรู้ในงาน ด้านความพร้อมในการทำงานเต็มเวลา ด้านความสามารถการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ด้านการศึกษา และด้านเพศ หากแต่สถานประกอบการบางลักษณะ อาทิ กลุ่มธุรกิจผู้ผลิตและจำหน่ายกลับให้ค่าความสำคัญสูงสุดในปัจจัยด้านภาระรับผิดชอบงาน สถานประกอบการที่มีจำนวนพนักงานระหว่าง 50-200 คนให้ค่าความสำคัญในปัจจัยความสามารถด้านการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์แทนปัจจัยด้านความพร้อมของสภาพร่างกาย นอกจากนี้หากพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของสถานประกอบการโดยวิธีถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่มพบว่า ลักษณะของสถานประกอบการ ที่ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มธุรกิจ (ผู้ผลิต ผู้ผลิตและจำหน่าย บริการ) ทุนจดทะเบียน สถานการณ์การจ้างประชากรวัยทำงานวัยปลายในปัจจุบัน และตำแหน่งของผู้ที่มีอำนาจตัดสินใจจ้างแรงงาน มีอิทธิพลต่อการพิจารณาจ้างงานในปัจจัยหลัก 4 ด้านคือ ด้านประสบการณ์และความชำนาญในการทำงาน ด้านภาระรับผิดชอบงาน ด้านสภาพร่างกาย และด้านประสบการณ์การฝึกอบรมและความรู้ในงานอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand is projected to become Super Ageing Society in the next 20 years. The ageing structure imbalance may result in lack of labor force. The objectives of research were to analyze how employers prioritize the ageing workforce and to analyze the relationship between the characteristics of the firm and positon of the decision makers in employment policy. The population in this study was purposive in the decision makers who have had authority in the employment policy, recruitmen,t and other labor activities. Also using data of June 22, 2016, 614 firms were contacted and 136 respondents were replied, with 90% of confidence level. The result indicated that more than 70 percent of all firms have already employed ageing workforce. The priority of the ageing workforce employment factors which had the highest score were working experience and working skill. The next factors were responsibility, availability of physical condition, payment ability, job training and knowledge, full time working readiness, computer ability, education, and gender. However, some of firms, such as manufacturer and distributor group had the highest score was responsibility. The firms which have 50-200 staffs had computer ability factor instead of availability of physical condition. In addition, the firms' composition based on Multinomial Logistic Regression showed that the business group (manufacturer, manufacturer and distributor, service) , authorized capital, current situation of ageing employment , and the position of the decision-makers influence the probability of level of importance of working experience and working skill, responsibility, availability of physical condition, and job training and knowledge which were significant at the level of 0.1.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.