Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of sparger position on bubble size distribution and gas-liquid mass transfer in internal airlift contactors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของตำแหน่งที่ให้อากาศต่อการกระจายตัวของฟองอากาศและการถ่ายเทมวลระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลว ในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1671
Abstract
To investigate the influence of sparger position on the bubble size distribution in internal loop airlift contactors. To complete the examination, the effects of other main design/operating parameters, i.e. the ratio between cross-sectional areas of downcomer and riser (A[subscript d]/A[subscript r]) and the superficial gas velocity, were also considered. The aeration in the ALC was achieved via the PVC ring sparger. The number of holes in the sparger was fixed at 60. The air flow rate was controlled in a range of superficial gas velocity, u[subscript sg]|from 4 to 10 cm s[superscript -1] . The ratios between cross-sectional areas were varying from 1.4 to 0.9. The sparger position was varied by changing the position of annulus sparger (0, 6 and 12 cm above the bottom of the contactor). A photographic technique was used to measure the bubble size and its distribution. The results revealed that the Sauter mean diameter of bubble was the smallest when the sparger was located at base of the reactor, and became larger when the sparger was moved to higher positions. It should be noted that at the lowest position, the sparger position was lower than the draft tube, therefore the recirculating fluid from the downcomer pushed the new-born bubbles towards the wall of the reactor and bubble breakage was observed. In addition, bubble size was also controlled by other flow conditions in the system, especially the superficial gas velocity (u[subscript sg] ), where an increase in u[subscript sg] decreased the bubble size due to the induction of high turbulence which rendered the bubble breakup. The system operated with smaller riser area had a higher level of turbulence, thus, the average bubble size was found to be smaller than system with larger riser area. At the bottom section of the reactor, the Sauter mean bubble diameter appeared to be larger than those at the middle and top sections. In terms of gas-liquid mass transfer, the sparger at its lowest position provided the highest level of overall volumetric mass transfer coefficient in the system. The specific interfacial area at the lowest sparger position was also found to be higher that other positions which suggested that this specific interfacial area could have strong positive impact on the gas-liquid mass transfer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตำแหน่งที่ให้อากาศ (Sparger) ต่อพฤติกรรมการกระจายตัวของฟองอากาศของถังสัมผัสอากาศยกประเภทที่มีการไหลวนภายใน โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ของส่วนที่ไม่ให้อากาศต่อพื้นที่ของส่วนให้อากาศ และ อัตราการให้อากาศ ต่อฟฤติกรรมการกระจายตัวของฟองอากาศและค่าอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลสารระหว่างวัฏภาคก๊าซและของเหลว (k[subscript L]a) ภายในระบบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ที่ให้อากาศที่ใช้ทำมาจาก PVC ที่มีลักษณะเป็นวงซึ่งมีการเจาะรูให้อากาศโดยรอบ ตลอดการศึกษา จำนวนรูเจาะคงที่ที่ 60 รู ช่วงของอัตราการให้อากาศควบคุมอยู่ในช่วง 4 ถึง 10 ซมต่อวินาที อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ของส่วนที่ไม่ให้อากาศต่อพื้นที่ของส่วนให้อากาศ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ระหว่าง 1.4 ถึง 0.9 ซึ่งการให้อากาศภายในระบบ มีการให้อยู่ในส่วนของวงแหวน ซึ่งตำแหน่งของที่ให้อากาศที่ทำการศึกษา มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระดับที่ฐานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จนสูงขึ้นมาถึงที่ระดับ 6 และ 12 ซม จากฐาน การศึกษาขนาดและกระจายตัวของฟองอากาศ ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้การถ่ายภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ขนาดของฟองซึ่งแสดงในรูปของ Sauter mean diameter จะมีขนาดเล็กที่สุด ในระบบที่มีที่ให้อากาศติดตั้งอยู่ที่ฐานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และเมื่อเลื่อนระดับของที่ให้อากาศสูงขึ้นมาจากฐาน จะพบว่า ขนาดของฟองอากาศจะมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า จากต่ำแหน่งของที่ให้อากาศที่ตั้งอยู่ที่ฐานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จะเป็นระดับที่อยู่ต่ำกว่าส่วนปลายของท่อด้านใน ดังนั้น การไหลวนของของไหลที่มาจากส่วนของ Downcomer จะเคลื่อนที่ไปผลักฟองอากาศที่ออกจากตัวที่ให้อากาศ ทำให้ฟองอากาศเคลื่อนที่ไปชนกับผนังของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทำให้ฟองอากาศมีขนาดเล็กลง นอกจากนั้น ขนาดของฟองอากาศยังถูกควบคุมโดยอัตราการให้อากาศ โดยที่ เมื่ออัตราการให้อากาศมีค่าสูงขึ้น จะมีผลทำให้ฟองอากาศภายในระบบมีขนาดเล็กลง เนื่องมาจากระบบมีความปั่นป่วนสูงขึ้นซึ่งทำให้ฟองอากาศเกิดการชนกันมากขึ้น ฟองอากาศจึงมีขนาดเล็กลง สำหรับในระบบที่มีพื้นที่ให้อากาศที่แคบลง จะมีความปั่นป่วนภายในระบบสูงขื้น ดังนั้น ฟองอากาศในระบบนี้ จะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าในระบบที่มีพื้นที่การให้อากาศที่กว้างกว่า และที่ระดับส่วนล่างของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ขนาดของฟองอากาศ มีขนาดที่ใหญ่กว่าส่วนกลางและส่วนบน ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของค่าอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลสารระหว่างวัฏภาคก๊าซและของเหลวและค่าพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรจำเพาะของฟองอากาศ (a) พบว่ามีค่าสูงที่สุด ภายในระบบที่มีการติดตั้งที่ให้อากาศที่ฐานของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จะพบว่ามีค่าสูงที่สุด.
Share
COinS