Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microstructure evolution and flow behaviour of molten metal during solidification of iron-containing Al-Si-Cu alloys
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1340
Abstract
โลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมซิลิกอนและทองแดง มีการใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ แต่ในระหว่างกระบวนการรีไซเคิลอะลูมิเนียม จะเกิดการเจือปนของธาตุเหล็ก เป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดเฟสสารประกอบเชิงโลหะ ß-Al5FeSi ในโครงสร้างจุลภาคที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดโพรงหดตัวและทำให้สมบัติทางกลของวัสดุลดลง ด้วยสาเหตุนี้จึงมีความพยายามที่จะลดผลของเฟส ß-Al5FeSi ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาในอดีตยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะอธิบายพฤติกรรมการไหลของน้ำโลหะในช่วงกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลวได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงอาศัยเทคนิค in situ X-ray tomography ร่วมกับเทคนิค computational fluid dynamics (CFD) ในการวิเคราะห์วิวัฒนาการของโครงสร้างจุลภาคระหว่างการแข็งตัว และศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลของน้ำโลหะภายในช่องแขนของเดนไดรท์ โดยทำการศึกษาในโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมซิลิกอนและทองแดง ที่มีส่วนผสมของเหล็กเจือปนต่างกัน (0.4-1.0 wt.%) ทั้งกรณีที่มีการเติมและไม่เติม grain refiner ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณเหล็กเจือปนที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมในการกำเนิดของเฟส ß-Al5FeSi แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมในการเติบโตของเฟส ß-Al5FeSi ผลจากแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยเทคนิค CFD แสดงให้เห็นว่า เฟส ß-Al5FeSi และโครงสร้างยูเทคติค ส่งผลร่วมกันต่อการขัดขวางการไหลของน้ำโลหะ สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ของ Blake-Kozeny ถูกนำมาปรับปรุงเพื่อใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมการไหลของน้ำโลหะผลของการขัดขวางการไหล นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาในส่วนของการเติม grain refiner พบว่า ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคของเดนไดรท์เปลี่ยนจากลักษณะ columnar ไปเป็น equiaxed dendrite และทำให้พฤติกรรมการไหลภายในช่องแขนของเดนไดรท์เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า การเติม grain refiner ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการกำเนิดของเฟส ß-Al5FeSi แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเติบโตและลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเฟส ß-Al5FeSi ผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาโลหะอะลูมิเนียมผสมเกรดรีไซเคิล ให้มีข้อบกพร่องจากงานหล่อที่ลดลง ผ่านการควบคุมปริมาณเหล็กเจือปนและการเติม grain refiner ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Al-Si-Cu casting alloys are widely used in the automotive industry. However, the enrichment of iron content during recycling process of these alloys leads to the formation of ß-Al5FeSi intermetallics. This often promotes porosity formation and degrades mechanical properties of the final products. Although there have been many attempts made to neutralise the detrimental effects of ß-Al5FeSi, understanding of flow behaviour and particle blockage remains limited. This work utilises in situ X-ray tomography and numerical simulation using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) technique to investigate 3D microstructure evolution and interdendritic flow behaviour during solidification. The studies were performed on commercial Al-Si-Cu alloys with varying iron content (0.4-1.0 wt.%Fe) and different grain refinement conditions. The results illustrate that higher iron content significantly affects nucleation phenomena of ß-Al5FeSi intermetallics but has no effect on growth. The CFD results showed that ß-Al5FeSi intermetallics and Al-Si eutectic jointly block interdendritic fluid flow. An analytical expression, based on Blake–Kozeny model, was further developed for permeability prediction that considers the dependency of blocking particles. In addition, the results reveal that grain refinement affects Al dendritic structure as well as nucleation phenomena of ß-Al5FeSi intermetallics. There is, however, no evidence that it alters growth behaviour of intermetallics or their morphology. These findings could be used to develop better aluminium casting via the control of iron impurity and grain refinement.
Creative Commons License