Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A FRAMEWORK FOR ASSESSING FINANCIAL RETURN AND RISK FOR PUBLIC PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP OF MOTORWAY SERVICE AREAS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศณุ ทรัพย์สมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1335
Abstract
โครงการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนเป็นโครงการที่ภาครัฐให้สิทธิ์ในการบริหารจัดการแก่ภาคเอกชนเพื่อดำเนินการในโครงการของรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการลงทุนและการดึงความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการของภาคเอกชนเพื่อการดำเนินการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นภาครัฐจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการออกแบบข้อกำหนดให้เกิดประโยชน์และมีประสิทธิภาพต่อทั้งสองฝ่าย โดยสำหรับสถานที่บริการทางหลวงบนโครงข่ายทางหลวงพิเศษ (MSA) เป็นหนึ่งในโครงการของรัฐที่มีการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการให้การกำหนดระยะเวลาและค่าสัมปทาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอแนวคิดในการกำหนดระยะเวลาสัมปทานจากการวิเคราะห์ของโครงการโดยการจำลองสมมติฐาน (Scenario) ผ่านการวิเคราะห์บนแบบจำลองทางการเงินด้วยวิธี Monte Carlo ซึ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของโครงการ เพื่อให้ได้ระยะเวลาสัมปทานต่ำสุดที่ทำให้อัตราผลตอบแทนทางการเงิน (Internal Rate of Return; IRR) ทั้งในกรณีค่าเฉลี่ยไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าความคาดหวังทางธุรกิจของภาคเอกชน (Minimum Attractive Rate of Return; MARR) และกรณีที่เลวร้ายที่สุดไม่ต่ำกว่าค่าต้นทุนทางการเงินของภาคเอกชน (Weighted Average Cost of Capital; WACC) รวมทั้งการกำหนดรูปแบบการเก็บค่าสัมปทานในแบบค่าสัมปทานคงที่ (Fixed Fee) และแบบอัตราส่วนแบ่งรายได้ (Revenue Sharing) ในส่วนที่เกินกว่าการวิเคราะห์ระดับรายได้เฉลี่ยที่ทำให้ IRR ไม่ต่ำกว่า MARR ของโครงการ (Revenue Threshold) เพื่อทำให้อัตราค่าสัมปทานไม่ก่อความเสี่ยงต่อการลงทุนและเพิ่มโอกาสให้ค่าสัมปทานมากขึ้นตามรายได้ของโครงการที่มากขึ้นของภาคเอกชน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงในโครงการจะทำให้ภาครัฐสามารถกำหนดกรอบความคิดในการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งการประเมินมูลค่าความเสี่ยงด้วยวิธี Entropy ซึ่งส่งผลต่อต้นทุนทางการเงินของภาคเอกชน นอกจากนี้เพื่อทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดที่นำเสนอ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำกรอบการประเมินนี้มาใช้กับโครงการสถานที่บริการทางหลวงชลบุรี-พัทยา เพื่อแสดงเป็นกรณีศึกษาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A concession is one type of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) that gives the right to the private sector to operate public projects in order to increase capacity and efficiency in public investment. Therefore, the public agencies have a major role in designing reasonably advantageous provisions. For motorway service area (MSA) under a PPP concession scheme, reasonable concession period and fee are very important. This research proposes the framework for assessing financial returns from scenario analysis based on financial simulation by using a Monte Carlo method. The minimum concession period is defined as the minimum duration that makes the project internal rate of return (IRR) on average cases higher than the private investor’s minimum attractive rate of return (MARR), and the IRR on the worst case scenario higher than the private’s cost of capital (WACC). The concession fee is then determined in terms of a fixed fee plus revenue sharing if the annual revenue is higher than the revenue threshold, which is analyzed from the average revenue that makes the project’s IRR higher than the investor’s MARR. This concept of revenue sharing is proposed to reduce investment risk as well as to increase an opportunity for the public to earn more concession fee if the revenue is greater than forecast. In addition, project risks are assessed based on interviews with both private investors and the responsible public agency. Risk allocation is recommended to the one who has more ability to manage such risks. The risks have also been evaluated with an entropy method to determine the risk-free cost of capital of private’s investors. The MSA in Chonburi-Pattaya has been chosen as a case study to illustrate the concept of applying an analysis framework. This framework proposes to design the reasonable concession that is decreasing the risk for private investors and increasing opportunity for public sectors to get more high concession fee sharing. In addition, the risk allocation framework is recommended who are responsible parties to allocate the risk factor for making the project visible.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.