Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of oxazolidinones via acid- and halo-induced intramolecular cyclization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนผ่านการจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำแบบกรดและแบบแฮโล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1148
Abstract
Two novel synthetic pathways toward 2-oxazolidinone derivatives were developed. The first pathway is the acid-induced intramolecular cyclization of β-(N-arylcarbamyl) epoxides. Simple treatment of a β-(N-arylcarbamyl)epoxide with trifluoroacetic acid exclusively gave the corresponding N-aryl-2-oxazolidinone in excellent yield. Mechanistically, the Boc carbonyl oxygen intramolecularly attacks the acid-activated epoxide ring in 5-exo-tet fashion to form the desired oxazolidin-2-ones. Toloxatone, a well known antidepressant, and Linezolid (Zyvox®) antibacterial medicine were successfully synthesized from this cyclization method. The second synthetic pathway involves halo-induced cyclization of tert-butyl allyl(phenyl)carbamate. Various halogenated reagents were evaluated for reaction optimization. The synthesis of oxazolidinone derivatives containing one or two halogen atoms were successfully established for all chloro, bromo and iodo compounds. Either unsubstituted-aryl oxazolidinone or p-halo-substituted-aryl oxazolidinone were selectively produced with appropriate choice of halogenated reagents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 2-ออกซาโซลิดิโนน สองวิธี วิธีการแรกเป็นการจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลโดยของอนุพันธ์บีตาเอ็นแอริลคาร์บามิลอิ-พอกไซด์การเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกรด ด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาอนุพันธ์บีตาเอ็นแอริลคาร์บามิลอิพอกไซด์กับกรดไตรฟลูออโรอาซิติกสามารถสังเคราะห์แอโรมาติกออกซาโซลิดิโนนในเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีมาก โดยกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดจากออกซิเจนอะตอมของหมู่ปกป้องคาร์บอ-นิลเข้าชนที่อิพอกไซด์คาร์บอนภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นกรดและปิดวงตามรูปแบบ 5-เอกโซ-เทต ได้อนุพันธ์ 2-ออกซาโซลิดิโนนที่ต้องการ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้วิธีการนี้เพื่อการสังเคราะห์ยาแก้โรคซึมเศร้า โทลอกซาโทน และ ยาปฏิชีวนะต้านแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก ลิเนโซลิดได้ วิธีการที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำของแฮโล ของเทอร์-เชียรรีบิวทิลแอลริล คาร์บาเมตโดยการใช้แฮโลจีเนติ้งรีเอเจนต์หลายชนิด ทำให้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยคลอโร โบรโม หรือ ไอโอโด หนึ่งหรือสองอะตอมได้สำเร็จ โดยปฏิกิริยาสามารถเลือกเกิดให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนที่มีหรือไม่มีการแทนที่ของแฮโลเจนอะตอมที่ตำแหน่งพาราบนวงแอริล ได้อย่างจำเพาะ เมื่อเลือกใช้แฮโลจีเน-ติ้งรีเอเจนต์อย่างเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License