Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effects of English language ability and types of communications strategies on oral communication ability of Thai university students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษและประเภทของกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้านการพูดของนักศึกษาไทยระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2162
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of language ability levels and types of communication strategies (CSs) on students’ oral communication ability, in both main and interaction effects, and to explore the differences in the use of the CSs by high and low language ability students. The subjects in the study were 100 third-year English majored students enrolled in the speaking course in the Faculty of Humanities at the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce (UTCC). They were categorized into two groups, high and low ability, based on their average grades of their previous three English courses. The subjects participating in the main study were randomly selected for data analysis purposes. Research instruments were the Oral Communication Test (OCT), and the Strategies Used in Speaking Task Inventory (SUSTI). The research design was the ‘randomized block design’. Descriptive statistics, 2x2 ANOVA, and t-test were used to analyze the quantitative data, and the content analysis was used to analyze the qualitative one, and to confirm the results obtained from the quantitative analysis.It was found that language ability levels and types of CSs used had the significant effects on the students’ oral communication ability. In addition to this, no significant interaction effect between them was found. The developed OCT could differentiate the high language ability students from the low language ability ones. Moreover, it was found that the students who employed risk-taking strategies performed significantly better in oral communication than those applying risk-avoidance strategies. The content analysis illustrated that the high ability students preferred risk-taking strategies such as social-affective, fluency-oriented, help-seeking, and circumlocution strategies, whereas the low ability students tended to employ more risk-avoidance strategies like time-gaining strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษและประเภทของกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารที่มีต่อความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้านการพูดของนักศึกษาไทยระดับอุดมศึกษาทั้งผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ และเพื่อศึกษาประเภทของกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารของนักศึกษาไทยซึ่งมีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาไทยที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ชั้นปีที่สาม วิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ จากคณะมนุษยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยหอการค้าไทย จำนวนหนึ่งร้อยคนโดยการสุ่ม ผู้วิจัยแบ่งกลุ่มนักศึกษาออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษอยู่ในระดับสูงและระดับอ่อน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ (Oral Communication test) และแบบสอบถามกลวิธีทางการสื่อสารในการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษ (Strategies Used in Speaking Task- Inventory) รูปแบบการวิจัยคือการสุ่มสมบูรณ์ภายในกลุ่ม (Randomized block design) สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกสองทาง (2-way ANOVA) และการใช้ตัวสถิติที (t-test) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกและเพื่อยืนยันผลของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกันมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้านการพูดของนักศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้านการพูดภาษาอังกฤษที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถแยกนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่อยู่ในระดับสูงออกจากนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถระดับอ่อน จากการวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษาที่ใช้กลวิธีทางการสื่อสารที่ใช้ความเสี่ยง (Risk-taking strategies) มีความสามารถทางการสื่อสารด้านการพูดมากกว่านักศึกษาที่ใช้กลวิธีทางการสื่อสารที่หลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยง (Risk-avoidance strategies) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งยังพบว่าตัวแปรทั้งสองไม่มีผลกระทบเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน (Interaction effect) นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในประเภทของกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารของนักศึกษาสองกลุ่ม นักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถระดับสูงใช้กลวิธีทางการสื่อสารที่ใช้ความเสี่ยง เช่นกลวิธีทางอารมณ์และสังคม กลวิธีที่เน้นความคล่อง กลวิธีขอความช่วยเหลือ และกลวิธีการใช้ถ้อยคำทางอ้อม ในขณะที่นักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถอ่อนใช้กลวิธีที่หลีกเลี่ยงความเสี่ยง ได้แก่ กลวิธีการยืดเวลา
Creative Commons License