Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation stability of hydraulic lubricants from vegetable oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพต่อออกซิเดชันของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นไฮดรอลิกจากน้ำมันพืช
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1256
Abstract
The lubricants produced from petroleum base stock are generally toxic to environment and difficult to dispose after use. Vegetable oils can be used as an alternative base stock for lubricants besides petroleum base because of their excellent lubricity, biodegradability, viscosity characteristic and low volatility. The hydraulic lubricants from vegetable oil were manipulated in this research. Their physical properties including viscosity, viscosity index, flash point and four- ball wear were investigated comparing with those of commercial hydraulic lubricants. OIL-HR, lubricants produced from rice bran oil was exhibited excellent lubricity and viscosity–temperature properties in the same level as commercial industrial lubricants. The oxidation stability of manipulate hydraulic lubricants from soybean oil and rice bran oil under the tested conditions of oven oxidation test in the presence of 0.5% diphenylamine exhibited excellent antioxidant property. The copper corrosion behavior of hydraulic OIL-HC, OIL- HP, OIL-HSF and OIL-HR, lubricants produced from coconut, palm, sunflower and rice bran oil, revealed these blended oils were classified into 1a class, which showed good anticorrosion. The hydraulic lubricant from rice bran oil displayed good anticorrosion and viscosity-temperature characteristic.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมโดยทั่วไปมีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและยากต่อการทำลายหลังการใช้งาน น้ำมันพืชสามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมได้ เนื่องจากสมบัติการหล่อลื่นที่ดีสามารถย่อยสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติ สมบัติของความหนืดและการระเหยต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นไฮดรอลิกจากน้ำมันพืช ได้แก่ ความหนืด ดัชนีความหนืด จุดวาบไฟและการต้านสึกหรอ เปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นไฮดรอลิกทางการค้า OIL-HR เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากน้ำมันรำข้าวแสดงสมบัติการหล่อหลื่นที่ดีและสมบัติความหนืดเมื่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลง เทียบเคียงกับน้ำมันล่อหลื่นไฮดรอลิกที่ใช้ในทางการค้า เสถียรภาพต่อออกซิเดชันของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นไฮดรอลิกจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันรำข้าว ทดสอบภายใต้ภาวะอุหภูมิสูงที่เติมสารไดฟีนิลลามีน 0.5% โดยน้ำหนัก มีสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันที่ดี สมบัติการกัดกร่อนทองแดง OIL- HC, OIL-HP, OIL-HSFและ OIL-HR น้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว น้ำมันปาล์ม น้ำมันทานตะวันและน้ำมันรำข้าว อยู่ในกลุ่ม 1a ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติการต้านกัดกร่อนที่ดี น้ำมันหล่อลื่นไฮดรอลิกจากน้ำมันรำข้าวแสดงสมบัติต้านสึกหรอ และความหนืดเมื่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ดี
Creative Commons License