Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Going the wrong way ? trends and motivation in the North-South cross-border movement of tertiary students : the case study of European students in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำลังมุ่งสู่ทางที่ผิดหรือ? พรมแดนของนักศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษาจากกลุ่มประเทศเหนือสู่กลุ่มประเทศใต้ : กรณีศึกษานักศึกษาชาวยุโรปในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2313
Abstract
Cross-border movements are the most visible outcome of the internationalisation of higher education. Due to the processes of globalisation, and the internationalisation of higher education by higher education institutes and nation-states, cross-border movements by tertiary students have increased dramatically over the last decades. Up to date, most studies in this field have focused on the South-North movement of students. This pioneering study however, researches the North-South movements at the example of European students in Thailand. Within this frame, this study aims to answer two questions: What are the push- and pull factors for European students to move to Thailand for study-purposes and what are the possible benefits for Thailand from hosting European students?. In order to answer these two questions, a detailed survey of 26 European exchange and degree students from different European countries studying in Thailand has been conducted. The results of these surveys have shown that whereas for most students, social and environmental factors such as the different lifestyle and culture, the weather and travel or a general feeling of “getting away from home" have dominated, for other students, who often already live in Thailand, educational and financial factors are leading. The benefits for Thailand are on the one hand the tangible immediate financial gains from the expenses study fees of the students. On the other hand however, intangible benefits such as the transfer of knowledge and skills, inter-cultural ties and clusters of knowledge can develop through people-to-people links. Additionally, it has been shown in this study that foreign students can develop a very strong bond to the host country. Through this bond, students can act as “ambassadors" for the host country, in the long run benefitting the host on an economic, business or official level
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นฐานข้ามพรมแดนเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่ปรากฏชัดเจนที่สุดของการทำให้อุดมศึกษามีความเป็นนานาชาติ เนื่องด้วยกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์และการทำให้การอุดมศึกษามีความเป็นนานาชาติโดยสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและรัฐชาติต่างๆ การเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นฐานข้ามพรมแดนของนักศึกษาได้เพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญภายในไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา จนถึงขณะนี้งานศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ในหัวข้อนี้มักให้ความสนใจกับประเด็นการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นฐานของนักศึกษาจากประเทศที่ด้อยพัฒนากว่า/กำลังพัฒนาไปสู่ประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ถือว่าเป็นงานชิ้นแรกๆ ที่ศึกษาการเคลื่อนย้ายถิ่นฐานของนักศึกษาจากประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วไปสู่ประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา ด้วยกรณีศึกษาของนักศึกษาชาวยุโรปในประทศไทย ภายในกรอบการศึกษานี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการตอบคำถามหลักสองประการ คือ ปัจจัยทั้งบวกและลบที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของนักศึกษาชาวยุโรปว่าจะย้ายเข้ามาประเทศไทยเพื่อการศึกษาหรือไม่นั้นคืออะไร และประโยชน์ที่ประเทศไทยจะได้รับจากการรับนักศึกษาชาวยุโรปให้เข้ามาพักอาศัยและศึกษาในประเทศคืออะไร เพื่อที่จะตอบปัญหาเหล่านี้ ผู้ศึกษาได้ทำการสำรวจข้อมูลจากนักศึกษาที่มาจากหลายประเทศในยุโรปทั้งที่เป็นนักศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยนและนักศึกษาประจำในประเทศไทยจำนวน 26 คน ผลการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขณะที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น รูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่าง สภาพภูมิอากาศและโอกาสในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว หรือ ความรู้สึกของ “การได้อยู่ไกลบ้าน" นักศึกษาอีกส่วนซึ่งหลายคนได้ใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในประเทศไทยก่อยการเข้าศึกษาอยู่แล้วให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยทางโอกาสในการศีกษาและสถานะทางการเงิน ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ คือ รายได้ที่เห็นเป็นรูปธรรมในทันทีจากค่าเล่าเรียนของนักศึกษาเหล่านี้ และประโยชน์ที่ไม่เห็นเป็นรูปธรรมในทันที เช่น การแลกเปลี่ยนถ่ายโอนความรู้และทักษะ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และกลุ่มศึกษาความรู้ร่วมกัน ซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาผ่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่านักศึกษาต่างชาติสามารถสร้างความผูกพันที่หยั่งรากลึกกับประเทศเจ้าภาพได้ และด้วยความผูกพันนี้ นักศึกษาต่างชาติสามารถรับบทบาทเป็น “ทูต" สำหรับประเทศเจ้าภาพ ซึ่งในระยะยาวจะก่อให้เกิดประโชน์ต่อประเทศเจ้าภาพในด้านเศรษฐกิจ ธุรกิจ และความสัมพันธ์ระดับทางการ
Creative Commons License