Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitory activity of curcumin against helicobacter pylori biofilms : the role of flagellar genes and comparative proteomics analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คิวมินในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ Helicobacter pylori : บทบาทของยีนส์แฟลเจลลา และการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโปรตีโอมิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuntaree Chaichanawongsaroj
Second Advisor
Ratha-Korn Vilaichone
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2286
Abstract
Helicobacter pylori is a leading etiologic agent causing peptic ulcer and gastric cancer. The bacterium is shown to have alternate life style as a biofilm, which facilitates bacterial survival in the hazardous environments. The antimicrobial as well as anti-adhesive activities of curcumin (diferuloymethane) against H. pylori have been widely described. Objectives of this study were to investigate inhibitory effect of curcumin on H. pylori biofilm and mechanisms or genes, including flagellar genes that regulate the biofilm formation. The roles of flagellar genes, including flaA, flgR, and fliQ genes, in H. pylori were investigated by the construction of isogenic mutants using inverse PCR mutagenesis. The effect of curcumin was investigated on H. pylori wild type, flagellar mutants and ATCC43504 against biofilm formation both qualitatively by pellicle assay and quantitatively by crystal violet staining. Three-dimensional structure of biofilm was imaged by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The effect of curcumin on H. pylori adherence to HEp-2 cells was also investigated. Six flagellar mutants were obtained, including PA315 and NA2 (flaA mutants), PR611 and NR2 (flgR mutants), and PQ and NQ (fliQ mutants). The flgR mutants formed a significant reduction of biofilm level compared to their wild types (ATCC26695 and N6) and other mutants. Additionally, an ability to adhere to the HEp-2 cells of both flgR and fliQ mutants was significantly decreased. Sub-minimum inhibitory concentrations (sub-MICs) of curcumin inhibited H. pylori biofilm in dose dependent manner. However, H. pylori could restore ability to form biofilm during extended time of incubation. SEM revealed a dense mature biofilm characterized by a presence of cells encased in extracellular polymeric matrix and connected together forming multicellular layers. The less amorphous matrix, slow of morphological conversion to coccoid form with cell damage was demonstrated after curcumin treatment. Curcumin significantly decreased the ability of H. pylori to adhere to the HEp-2 cells. A proteomics analysis was performed in order to investigate the difference in protein profile expression between biofilm and planktonic counterparts with an absence and presence of sub-MICs of curcumin. Proteins involving in biofilm formation in H. pylori belonged to chemotaxis and motility, chaperone, stress response, electron transport, nitrogen and carbohydrate metabolism, and metabolic intermediate biosynthesis. With a presence of 1/4 MIC curcumin, a chaperone group protein was up-regulated both in biofilm and planktonic counter parts. This is the first report showing genes, including flgL, flgE, flgD, fliD, flaA, tufA, tig, hsp60, grpE, efp, katA, trxB, tsaA, porB, fldA, ureA, ureB, acnB, gltA, and fadA, which being possibly involved in mechanism of H. pylori biofilm formation. The advantages of curcumin to inhibit biofilm formation and adherence by H. pylori, making it as an alternative complimentary medicine for curing of H. pylori-biofilm related infections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Helicobacter pylori เป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เป็นสาเหตุหลักของการก่อโรคแผลในกระเพาะอาหารและมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร เชื้อ H. pylori สามารถอยู่ในสภาวะที่เรียกว่าไบโอฟิล์ม ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการดำรงชีวิตในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นอันตรายต่อตัวเชื้อ ฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คิวมินต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญและการเกาะติดเซลล์ของเชื้อ H. pylori ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวาง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คิวมินต่อไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ H. pylori และกลไกหรือยีนส์ รวมไปถึงยีนส์แฟลเจลลาที่ควบคุมการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม บทบาทของยีนส์แฟลเจลลา ได้แก่ flaA, flgR, และ fliQ ได้ถูกศึกษาผ่านการทำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ โดยวิธี inverse PCR mutagenesis ฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คิวมินในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ H. pylori สายพันธุ์ปกติ สายพันธุ์ที่ยีนส์กลายพันธุ์ และสายพันธุ์ ATCC43504 ได้ถูกศึกษาทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิธี pellicle assay และเชิงปริมาณโดยการย้อมสีคริสตัลไวโอเลต โครงสร้างสามมิติของไบโอฟิล์มได้ศึกษาด้วยกล้องอิเล็คตรอน แบบส่องกราด (SEM) และยังได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คิวมินต่อการยับยั้งการเกาะติดเซลล์ เยื่อบุ HEp-2 ของเชื้อ H. pylori ในครั้งนี้ด้วย พบว่าเชื้อกลายพันธุ์ทั้งหมด 6 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ PA315 และ NA2 (ยีนส์ flaA กลายพันธุ์), PR611 และ NR2 (ยีนส์ flgR กลายพันธุ์), และ PQ และ NQ (ยีนส์ fliQ กลายพันธุ์) เชื้อที่มียีนส์ flgR กลายพันธุ์พบว่ามีระดับการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ปกติ (ATCC26695 และ N6) และสายพันธุ์ที่ยีนส์อื่นๆ กลายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความสามารถในการเกาะติดเซลล์เยื่อบุ HEp-2 ของเชื้อที่มียีนส์ flgR และ fliQ กลายพันธุ์ได้ลดต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เคอร์คิวมินที่ระดับใต้ความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุดที่ยับยั้งเชื้อ (sub-MICs) สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ H. pylori ได้โดยแปรผันตามกับระดับความเข้มข้นของสารเคาร์คิวมิน อย่างไรก็ตาม เชื้อ H. pylori สามารถกลับมาสร้างไบโอฟิล์มได้ใหม่เมื่อเพิ่มระยะเวลาเพาะบ่มเชื้อโครงสร้างของไบโอฟิล์ม เมื่อศึกษาด้วยกล้องอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบเซลล์ของเชื้อถูกปกคลุมด้วยสาร extracellular polymeric และเรียงตัวเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นชั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบลักษณะของการสร้างสาร extracellular polymeric ที่น้อยลง เซลล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเป็นลักษณะกลมและเซลล์ถูกทำลายเนื่องมาจากฤทธิ์ของเคอร์คิวมิน และยังพบว่าเคอร์คิวมินยับยั้งการเกาะติดเซลล์เยื่อบุ HEp-2 ของเชื้อ H. pylori อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโปรตีโอมิกส์เพื่อดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีน ระหว่างที่เป็นไบโอฟิล์มกับเชื้อที่เป็นเซลล์เดี่ยว ทั้งในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีเคอร์คิวมิน พบว่าโปรตีนที่แสดงออกมาเฉพาะในส่วนของเชื้อที่เป็นไบโอฟิล์ม ได้แก่ โปรตีนในกลุ่มของการเคลื่อนที่ โปรตีน chaperone โปรตีน stress response โปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ขนส่งอิเลคตรอน โปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่ในกระบวนการเผาผลาญไนโตรเจนและคาร์โบไฮเดรต และโปรตีน metabolic intermediate biosynthesis ขณะที่ในสภาวะที่มีเคอร์คิวมินความเข้มข้น 1/4 ของความเข้มน้อยที่สุดที่ยับยั้งเชื้อจะพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน chaperone ในเชื้อ H. pylori ทั้งที่เป็นไบโอฟิล์มกับเชื้อที่เป็นเซลล์เดี่ยว ข้อมูลที่ได้นี้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกของยีนส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ H.pylori ได้แก่ ยีนส์ flgR, flgE, flgD, fliD, flaA, tig, hsp 60, grpE, efp, katA, trxB, tsaA, porB, fldA, urea, uraB, acnB, gltA, และ fadA ประโยชน์ของเคอร์คิวมินในการยังยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มและการเกาะติดเซลล์เยื่อบุของเชื้อ H. pylori นำมาซึ่งการคิดค้นเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นยาหรือสาร ที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ H. pylori ที่มีสาเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม
Creative Commons License