Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sample preparation of cooking oils for determination of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons by high performance liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวอย่างน้ำมันประกอบอาหารเพื่อการตรวจวัดพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิคโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Second Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1140
Abstract
Two sample preparation techniques, low-temperature cleanup and sweep co-distillation, which are simple, fast, inexpensive and using small amount of organic solvent have been developed for the determination of 16 polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in refined and used cooking oil samples by high-performance liquid chromatography with fluorescence detection (HPLC-FLD). For low-temperature cleanup method, freezing time, extraction solvent, number of extraction and SPE cleanup affected the extraction efficiency. Optimum extraction was achieved when using a mixture of acetonitrile and acetone (80:20, v/v) as extraction solvent, freezing between -18 oC to -25 oC for 24 hours twice and cleanup with alumina N SPE cartridge. This method was effectively determined all 16 PAHs. The recoveries were 45.88 – 118.47%. Limit of detections (LODs) and limit of quantitations (LOQs) were 0.13 to 3.13 ng/g and 0.25 to 6.25 ng/g, respectively. In sweep co-distillation method, distillation temperature and time had an effect on the extraction efficiency. Optimum extraction was attained when distillated at 235 oC for 60 minutes. However, this method was quantitatively analyzed only 8 PAHs. The recoveries were 47.48 – 119.47%. LODs and LOQs values were about two times higher than low-temperature cleanup method. Finally, both methods were successfully tested for determination of PAHs in reference materials of olive oil (RM FAPAS T0631) and real cooking oil samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่าง 2 วิธี คือ low-temperature cleanup และ sweep co-distillation ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว ราคาถูกและใช้ปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์น้อยได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) 16 ชนิดในน้ำมันประกอบอาหารชนิดที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งานและน้ำมันที่ผ่านการทอดซ้ำโดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดชนิดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ สำหรับวิธี low-temperature cleanup เวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่แข็ง ชนิดตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ จำนวนครั้งของการสกัดและ SPE ที่ใช้ในการ cleanup มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้แก่การใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ผสมอะซิโตไนไตรล์กับอะซิโตน (80:20, v/v) ทำการแช่แข็งที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง -18 ถึง -25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 2 ครั้งและทำการ cleanup ด้วย alumina N SPE cartridge วิธีนี้สามารถตรวจวัด PAHs ได้ทั้งหมด 16 ชนิด โดยมีร้อยละเฉลี่ยของการคืนกลับเท่ากับ 45.88-118.47 ขีดจำกัดของการวัดเชิงคุณภาพและขีดจำกัดของการวัดเชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.13-3.13 และ 0.25-6.25 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ สำหรับวิธี sweep co-distillation อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการกลั่นมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด สภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้แก่การกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 235 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที แต่วิธีนี้สามารถตรวจวัด PAHs ได้เพียง 8 ชนิด โดยมีร้อยละเฉลี่ยของการคืนกลับเท่ากับ 47.48-119.47 ขีดจำกัดของการวัดเชิงคุณภาพและขีดจำกัดของการวัดเชิงปริมาณมีค่าประมาณสองเท่าของวิธี low-temperature cleanup สุดท้ายทั้ง 2 วิธีสามารถนำไปใช้เตรียมตัวอย่างน้ำมันมะกอกอ้างอิง (RM FAPAS T0631) และตัวอย่างน้ำมันประกอบอาหารจริงเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ PAHs ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License