Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Using RNAi technique to investigate the roles of Notch1 gene in macrophages
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคนิค RNAi เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของยีน Notch1 ในแมคโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1191
Abstract
Notch gene encodes a protein family of conserved transmembrane receptors expressed on a cell surface. There are four Notch genes, i.e. Notch1, 2, 3 and 4 in veterbrates. Five ligands have been identified, i.e. Jagged-1 and-2 and Dll-1, 3 and 4. Notch signaling is initiated with the interaction of receptor and ligand. Notch signaling is involved in maintenance of stem cells, binary cell-fate decisions, induction of terminal differentiation and also in tumorigenesis. Macrophages are white blood cells performing important roles in both innate and acquired immunity. Previously, it was reported that Notch receptors are expressed in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)/interferon gamma (IFNγ) - activated macrophages. To investigate the role of Notch1 in macrophages in this study, RNAi technique was applied to specifically silence Notch1 expression in RAW264.7 macrophage-like cell line. Silencing of Notch1 resulted in cellular morphological alteration, and increased pro-inflammatory molecule production such as the nitric oxide and MHC class II and cytokines expression including IL-10, IL-12p40 and TNF. We unexpectedly found that one of the target genes of Notch signaling Deltex1 was significantly up-regulated in the absence of LPS / IFNγ stimulation. Knock down Notch1 in macrophages increased efficacy in bactericidal activities against both gram negative and positive bacteria. Therefore, Notch1 is involved in effector functions of macrophages during both innate and acquired immune responses. Hence, Notch1 might be the therapeutic target for manipulating macrophage functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Notch เป็นจีนที่ประมวลรหัสของโปรตีนตัวรับ (receptor) บนผิวเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ Notch ในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังมี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Notch1, 2, 3 และ 4 และมีลิแกนด์ 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Jagged1-2 และลิแกนด์ Delta-like-1, 3 และ 4 วิถีสัญญาณ Notch เริ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโปรตีนตัวรับกับลิแกนด์ วิถีสัญญาณ Notch มีบทบาทสำคัญในพัฒนาการของเซลล์หลากชนิด เช่น การคงสภาพเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด (stem cell) กำหนดชะตาของเซลล์ในระหว่างการพัฒนา การชักนำการเปลี่ยนสภาพ (differentiation) ในขั้นปลายของเซลล์บางชนิดและยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมะเร็งด้วย แมคโครฟาจ (macrophage) เป็นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีบทบาททั้งในภูมิคุ้นกันโดยกำเนิด (innate immunity) และภูมิคุ้นกันแบบจำเพาะ (acquired immunity) รายงานก่อนหน้านี้พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวรับ Notch1 ในแมคโครฟาจที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นโดยไลโปพอลิแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) และอินเตอร์เฟียรอนแกมมา (IFN) ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ Notch1 ในแมคโครฟาจโดยใช้เทคนิค RNAi เพื่อลดการแสดงออกของ Notch1 แบบจำเพาะในเซลล์ไลน์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 ผลจากการลดการแสดงออกของ Notch1 ทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาของแมคโครฟาจ มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการผลิตโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ ได้แก่ ไนตริกออกไซด์ (nitric oxide) การแสดงออกของโมเลกุล MHC class II บนผิวเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ และการแสดงออกของไซโตไคน์ (cytokines) ได้แก่ IL-10 IL-12p40 และ TNF รวมทั้งการแสดงออกของจีนเป้าหมายของวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ได้แก่ Deltex1 ก่อนได้รับการกระตุ้นโดย LPS/IFN และลดลงในช่วงระยะเวลากระตุ้นซึ่งแตกต่างจากเซลล์ชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แมคโครฟาจที่มีการลดการแสดงออกของ Notch1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการฆ่าแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวกและแกรมลบที่ดีขึ้น สอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของไนตริกออกไซด์และอีเฟคเตอร์โมเลกุลอื่นๆ ในแมคโครฟาจ ดังนั้น วิถีสัญญาณที่ส่งผ่าน Notch1 จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจ และ Notch1 จึงอาจใช้เป็นโมเลกุลเป้าหมายในการควบคุมการทำงานของแมคโครฟาจได้
Creative Commons License