Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากดีไฮโดรจีเนชั่นและรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลเพื่อการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้เป็นเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.82
Abstract
Decreasing carbon dioxide (CO2) emission by converting to higher-valued product has become of interest. Hydrogen (H2) is an important feedstock required in thermochemical conversion of CO2 to chemicals such as methanol. The cost and availability of H2 affect the cost of CO2 conversion. This study is focused on the process simulation of H2 production from ethanol feedstock. Steam reforming of ethanol is compared with dehydrogenation of ethanol to H2 with valued products including ethyl acetate and acetaldehyde. Form this study, steam reforming of ethanol presents the lowest cost of H2 production at 1.90 USD/kg H2 while dehydrogenation of ethanol presents the cost at 3.57 and 3.40 USD/kg H2, respectively. Although presenting the lowest cost, steam reforming of ethanol provides a net positive CO2 emission in the overall CO2 conversion to methanol process. In contrast, ethanol dehydrogenation to H2 and byproducts, ethyl acetate and acetaldehyde, promotes a net negative CO2 emission of -253.33 kg/ton methanol and -5.55 kg /ton methanol, respectively. The results present a decreasing CO2 emission with an increasing cost of H2 production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการลดการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยการเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าต่างๆ ถูกให้ความสนใจ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้สนใจการลดการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นเมทานอล โดยไฮโดรเจนจึงเป็นสาระสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอล ทำให้ราคาและกระบวนการผลิตของไฮโดรเจนจะส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะศึกษาในส่วนของกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากเอทานอล โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอล และดีไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของเอทานอลที่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่าสูง ประกอบด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตทและอะเซตัลดีไฮด์ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่ารีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลมีราคาของไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการนี้ถูกที่สุดเท่ากับ 1.90 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลกรัมของไฮโดรเจน ในขณะที่ราคาของไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลอะซิเตท และกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของเอทานอลเป็นอะเซตัลดีไฮด์ เท่ากับ 3.57 และ 3.40 ดอลลาร์ต่อกิโลกรัมของไฮโดรเจน ตามลำดับ ถึงแม้ว่าราคาของไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลมีราคาถูกที่สุดจากทั้ง 3 กระบวนการแต่เมื่อพิจารณาจากผลรวมของการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของทั้งกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและกระบวนการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นเมทานอลยังแสดงผลรวมเป็นบวก ตรงกันข้ามกับกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลอะซิเตท และกระบวนการดีไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของเอทานอลเป็นอะเซตัลดีไฮด์ที่แสดงผลรวมของการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นลบเท่ากับ -253.33 กิโลกรัมต่อตันของเมทานอล และ -5.55 กิโลกรัมต่อตันของเมทานอล ตามลำดับ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าผลรวมของการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จะมีค่าลดลง เมื่อราคาของไฮโดรเจนมีราคาที่สูงขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.