Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINATION OF THAI GUIDELINES ON EVALUATING SUPPORTIVE TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS FOR NEIGHBORING COUNTRIES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1328
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการทบทวนและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการให้ความช่วยเหลือโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการคมนาคมขนส่งในประเทศพม่า, สปป.ลาวและกัมพูชาที่รัฐบาลไทยได้ให้การสนับสนุน โดยได้ศึกษาข้อมูลหลักเกณฑ์ของโครงการที่ให้ความช่วยเหลือ, ข้อมูลการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของโครงการ รวมถึงการพิจารณาการประเมินความช่วยเหลือ จากรายงานต่างๆและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือจากทั้งหน่วยงานในไทยและต่างประเทศ หลังจากนั้นจึงสรุปภาพรวมโครงการโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการคมนาคมขนส่งที่ทำการคัดเลือก และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งในและต่างประเทศ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกโครงการตัวอย่างทั้ง 7 โครงการ พบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นหลัก ได้แก่ การพิจารณาเป็นรายโครงการโดยไม่ได้มองภาพรวมของอนุภูมิภาค การเน้นก่อสร้างโครงการใหม่มากกว่าบำรุงเส้นทางเดิม การขาดความร่วมมือแบบพหุภาคีกับประเทศผู้ให้ทุนอื่นๆ รวมถึงความช่วยเหลือที่เน้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศมากกว่าประโยชน์ที่ประเทศไทยจะได้รับ อีกทั้งยังขาดการใช้มาตรฐานในระดับสากลโดยเฉพาะด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และขาดการวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาโครงการเมื่อสร้างแล้วเสร็จ จากปัญหาข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอให้ไทยต้องกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อส่งผลประโยชน์สูงสุดกับประเทศไทยและอนุภูมิภาค โดยเสนอให้มีการประยุกต์มาตรฐาน OECD/DAC เพื่อตรวจสอบโดยมีการประเมินหลักเกณฑ์แบ่งเป็น 5 ด้านคือ 1) ความสอดคล้องกับแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 2) ด้านประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการโครงการและงบประมาณ 3) ด้านประสิทธิผลโดยดูผลประโยชน์ของการลงทุนต่อเงินทุน 4) ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เสนอให้ใช้มาตรฐานสากลเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาระยะยาว และ 5) ด้านความยั่งยืน เสนอให้มีข้อกำหนดในสัญญาเกี่ยวกับการดูแลและรับผิดชอบโครงการ เพื่อให้โครงการมีประสิทธิภาพตลอดการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ยังมีข้อเสนอแนะอื่นๆ ที่ประเทศไทยควรใช้เพื่อพิจารณาประเมินโครงการความช่วยเหลือด้านการคมนาคมขนส่งในประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the review and analysis of decision guidelines on supportive transportation infrastructure projects funded by Thai government for Myanmar, Lao PDR and Cambodia. Through this end, criteria to select the projects, project prioritization, project evaluation are reviewed from literature and reports from related domestic and international funding organizations. Then, the details of funded transportation infrastructure projects in these countries were collected and summarized. In addition, in-depth interviews of related organizations were conducted. It was found that some main past problems were the consideration of individual projects without looking at the broader region, the primary focus on new construction projects rather than the improvement of existing infrastructures, the lack of coordination with other funding countries, outdated environmental impact assessment and mitigation,lack of maintenance plan and dependence on foreign relationship rather than national benefits. This thesis proposes that Thailand would implement a decision guideline for the best of national and regional interests by adjusting the OECD/DAC criteria, which have five aspects: 1) the correspondence with national strategic plans; 2) the efficiency in managing the projects and fund; 3) the effectiveness in terms of investment benefit to cost; 4) the environment impact by using standardized environmental assessment and mitigation; and 5) the sustainability by outlining the managing agent and maintenance plan in the contract to ensure project quality through its lifetime. Lastly, this thesis also provides other related suggestions for Thai government to consider in funding of future supportive transportation infrastructure projects in neighboring countries.
Creative Commons License