Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารทรัพยากรมนุย์ของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับปี 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Human resource management for secretariat offices of Independent Consitutional organs (B.E.2540)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภชัย ยาวะประภาษ
Second Advisor
ดำรงค์ วัฒนา,
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1942
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติในเรื่องปัญหาการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ พุทธศักราช 2540 และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ พุทธศักราช 2540 โดยศึกษาหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ 4 หน่วยงาน ได้แก่ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง สำนักงานผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา สำนักงานคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ และมีประเด็นในการศึกษา 3 ประเด็น คือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประธานขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญและเลขาธิการของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ การกำหนดค่าตอบแทนของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ และการประเมินวัดความสามารถในการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ การศึกษาจะใช้แนวคิดในเรื่องการใช้อำนาจทางการเมือง แนวคิดในเรื่องความขัดแย้ง แนวคิดในเรื่องระบบค่าตอบแทน และแนวคิดในการประเมินวัดความสามารถในการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ เป็นกรอบในการศึกษาการศึกษาใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบเอกสารและวิเคราะห์คำให้สัมภาษณ์ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (key information interview) ได้แก่ ประธานขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ เลขาธิการของหน่วยงานธุรการขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ และผู้บริหารระดับสำนัก/กอง ที่รับผิดชอบในการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ 1. พบว่ามีการใช้อำนาจในลักษณะของการสร้างสภาวะพึ่งพาของการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่ขึ้นอยู่กับประธาน โดยเป็นที่พึ่งพาของเลขาธิการและบุคคลในสำนักงาน ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างอำนาจโดยการควบคุมสภาพความไม่แน่นอนของการเลือกบุคคลเข้ามาดำรงตำแหน่ง 2. พบว่ามีการดำเนินกลยุทธ์ในการกำหนดค่าตอบแทนให้สูงกว่าอัตราค่าตอบแทนทั่วไปของหน่วยงานราชการเพื่อดึงดูดบุคคลที่มีความสามารถเข้ามาสู่องค์กร แต่ยังไม่ได้กำหนดแนวทางการบริหารค่าตอบแทน เพื่อปรับปรุงค่าตอบแทนให้มีความสอดคล้องกับสภาพการณ์ของการแข่งขันในการได้มาซึ่งบุคลากรและการธำรงรักษาบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถให้อยู่กับองค์กร 3. พบว่ามีการสร้างมาตรฐานสำคัญของการประเมินวัดความสามารถการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ขององค์กรอิสระยังเป็นลักษณะของการสร้างมิติของการประเมินวัดที่เป็นมาตรฐานกลางทั่วไป แต่ยังไม่สามารถสร้างมาตรฐานการประเมินวัดที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะขององค์กรอิสสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการศึกษา คือ ควรพัฒนาระบบสืบทอดตำแหน่งผู้บริหาร เพื่อลดความขัดแย้งในองค์การที่อาจเกิดขึ้น ควรกำหนดกลยุทธ์ค่าตอบแทนโดยการประเมินค่างาน การสำรวจค่าตอบแทนและการสร้างค่าตอบแทนแบบจูงใจในองค์กร ควรสร้างมาตรฐานการประเมินวัดร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงานและมาตรฐานการประเมินวัดเฉพาะหน่วยงาน ขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ข้อค้นพบที่ได้จากการศึกษา มีดังนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is aimed to examine the human resource management of Secretariat Offices of Independent Organs under the Constitution (B.E. 2540) and to propose an approach to adjusting and correcting the human resource management of those secretariat offices by introducing the three principal areas of studying: (1) the relationship between the president of the independent constitutional organs and the secretary-general of the secretariat offices of independent organs; (2) the compensation policy of the secretariat offices of independent organs; and (3) the standard of human resource scorecard of the secretariat offices of independent organs. As such, the four secretariat offices shall be analyzed namely, Office of the Election Commission, Office of the Ombudsmen, Office of the National Human Rights Commission, Office of the National Counter Corruption Commission. The following concepts have been obtained as the framework of this study: the political power in organization concept; the conflict of organization concept; the strategic pay concept and human resource concept for the conceptual framework. This study is also conducted by reviewing theories and research works pertaining to key information interview of the above-mentioned four organs under the Constitution such as the presidents of the independent constitutional organs, the secretary-generals of the secretariat offices and the directors of human resource management divisions of the secretariat offices. Finding indicates that the followings: (1) relationships between the president of the independent constitutional organs and the secretary-general of the secretariat offices are developed under the hierarchy system and the unity of command, bringing to an exercise of human resource management being dependent on the president of such constitutional organ; (2) the higher compensation policy of the secretariat offices of independent organs remains lack of the strategic pay, which is necessary to adjust the compensation in line with competitive circumstances in attaining and maintaining competent personnel within the organizations; (3) the standard of human resource scorecard of independent organs is exerted in the general standard and can not to set up the specific standard of Independent Organs under the Constitution The study proposes that the secretariat office should have its autonomy in personnel management by introducing the changes in these following areas: a succession planning system of executive officers; determination of the strategic compensation through working evaluation; making compensation survey and creating motivate compensation; and setting up the standard of human resource scorecard of organizations both collectively and individually.
Creative Commons License