Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการป้องกันความเสี่ยงในกรณีของยางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The hedging effectiveness in the case of ribbed smoked sheet no.3
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย จิตรภาษ์นันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1735
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อประมาณค่า Hedge Ratio ผ่านแบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติต่างๆ คือคำนวณค่า Hedge Ratio ผ่านแบบจำลอง OLS, VECM และ GARCH และ ทดสอบประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันความเสี่ยง (Hedging effectiveness) ในรูปของผลตอบแทนและเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของความผันผวนของพอร์ตที่มีการป้องกันความเสี่ยงเทียบกับกรณีพอร์ตที่ไม่มีการป้องกันความเสี่ยงโดยครั้งนี้ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีของยางแผ่นรมควันชั้น 3 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าผลการทดลองประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงในกรณี In-Sample พอร์ตที่ใช้แบบจำลอง GARCH จะมีประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงสูงสุดเมื่อพิจารณาจากขนาดของ Variance ที่ลดลงดังเช่นช่วงที่ 2, ช่วงที่ 3 และช่วงที่ 5 เนื่องจากปกติแล้วราคาในตลาดเงินสดและตลาดล่วงหน้า จะสะท้อนข้อมูลข่าวสารใหม่ๆ ที่เข้ามากระทบ เมื่อข้อมูลข่าวสารเปลี่ยนแปลง จะทำให้ราคาในตลาดเงินสดและตลาดล่วงหน้าเปลี่ยนแปลงไปด้วยเช่นกันดังนั้นแบบจำลอง GARCH ที่มีค่า Hedge Ratio จะผันผวนตลอดเวลาจึงมีประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงมากกว่า แต่ก็อาจไม่จริงเสมอไปดังเช่นในช่วงที่ 1 และ 4 ถ้ายังคงพิจารณาตามตลาดไปเรื่อยๆ อาจนำไปสู่การประมาณค่า Hedge Ratio ที่ผิดพลาด ดังนั้นในกรณีนี้พอร์ตที่ใช้แบบจำลองแบบ Static (OLS และ VECM) มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงมากกว่า ส่วนในกรณี Out-Sample พอร์ตที่ใช้แบบจำลอง OLS จะมีประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงสูงสุดเมื่อพิจารณาจากขนาด Variance ที่ลดลงเช่นช่วงที่ 1, ช่วงที่ 2, ช่วงที่ 3 และ ช่วงที่ 5 ส่วนในช่วงที่ 4, ช่วงที่ 6 และช่วงที่ 7 พอร์ตที่ใช้แบบจำลอง GARCH จะมีประสิทธิผลในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to estimate the hedge ratio with using three different econometric techniques. Using ribbed smoked rubber sheet no.3, the hedge ratios are calculated from the OLS regression model, the vector error correction model (VECM) and the GARCH model. Then bring the hedge ratios to test the hedging effectiveness. The hedging effectiveness is examined in two ways. First, the average returns of the hedged and the unhedged position and second, the average variance reduction between the hedged and the unhedged position. This study found that investor can use future contract to protect risk by observing the decrease variance. Compare the hedging effectiveness in the case of in sample test, portfolio that use GARCH model has the greatest effectiveness when considering the decreased variance such as period 2, period 3 and period 5 due to spot and future prices generally reflect the information that impacts. When information change, the spot prices and future prices accordingly change. Therefore hedge ratio from GARCH model will change all the time. But it's not always true, lf we still consider according to the market environment, may lead to the wrong estimation of the hedge ratio. So in this case the portfolio that apply static modal (OLS and VECM), period 1 and period 4, has more efficiency that apply GARCH model. Compare the hedging effectiveness in the case of out sample test, portfolio that use OLS model has has the greatest effectiveness when considering the decreased variance such as period 1, period 2, period 3 and period 5. And the other periods, the portfolio that use GARCH model has the greatest effectiveness
Creative Commons License