Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้ารับการรักษาที่หน่วยฉุกเฉินอันเนื่องมาจากยา ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drug-related visits to the emergency department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Second Advisor
ครองวงศ์ มุสิกถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.795
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและลักษณะของปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเข้ารับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยที่หน่วยฉุกเฉิน วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross-sectional study) ทำการ ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่หน่วยฉุกเฉิน non-trauma โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเวลา 7.30 น. ถึง 15.30 น. เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน การเข้ารับการรักษาที่หน่วยฉุกเฉินที่มีสาเหตุจากปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาประเมินโดยเภสัชกรและแพทย์ที่ทำการรักษาผู้ป่วยในขณะนั้น ผู้วิจัยจัดประเภทของปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาโดยอาศัยเกณฑ์ของ Cipolle และคณะ ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 1,000 ราย ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 369 ราย (ร้อยละ 36.9) เข้ารับการรักษาที่หน่วยฉุกเฉินอันเนื่องมาจากยา ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาที่พบในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 255 ราย (ร้อยละ 69.1) เป็นปัญหาที่สามารถป้องกันได้ ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 200 ราย (ร้อยละ 54.2) จำเป็นต้องเข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลต่อ และมีผู้ป่วย จำนวน 2 ราย (ร้อยละ 0.5) เสียชีวิต ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับยาที่พบบ่อยที่สุดได้แก่ การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา (ร้อยละ 32.52) ปัญหาความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (ร้อยละ 26.29) และปัญหาการได้รับยาโดยไม่จำเป็น (ร้อยละ 14.36) รายการยาที่สัมพันธ์กับการเข้ารับการรักษาที่หน่วยฉุกเฉินที่พบบ่อยที่สุด ได้แก่ แอลกอฮอล์ (ร้อยละ 5.53) furosemide (ร้อยละ 3.95) aspirin (ร้อยละ 3.75) insulin (ร้อยละ 3.56) และ metformin (ร้อยละ 3.36) สรุปผลการศึกษา: 1 ใน 3 ของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวที่หน่วยฉุกเฉินมีสาเหตุจากปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาและ 2 ใน 3 ของปัญหาเหล่านั้นเป็นปัญหาที่สามารถป้องกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To determine the prevalence and characteristics of drug-related visits to the emergency department. Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted in non-trauma emergency department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. All adult patients presenting to the emergency department during 7.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m. over 4 months were evaluated. The emergency department visits were identified as drug-related by a pharmacist and emergency physicians independently. Drug-related problems were categorized according to Cipolle’s classification. Results: Of 1,000 patients, 369 patients (36.9%) were identified as having drug-related emergency department visit. Two hundred and fifty-five visits (69.1%) were preventable. Two hundred patients (54.2%) needed hospitalization and two patients (0.5%) died. The most common causes of drug-related visit were adverse drug reactions (32.52%), noncompliance (26.29%) and unnecessary drug therapy (14.36%). The most common drugs related to emergency department visit were alcohol (5.53%), furosemide (3.95%), aspirin (3.75%), insulin (3.56%) and metformin (3.36%). Conclusions: One-third of non-trauma emergency department visits were drug-related. Two-third of these drug-related visits were preventable.
Share
COinS