Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing child workers' migration from Lao PDR to Thailand and its consequences : a case study of child domestic workers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานเด็กชาวลาวสู่ประเทศไทยและผลที่เกิดขึ้น : กรณีศึกษาเด็บรับใช้ในบ้าน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2151
Abstract
The geographical, cultural and linguistic links between Laos and Thailand are factors for people migration. However, seeking better income opportunity is the reason for migration. The objectives of this study are to examine factors influencing the decision of child domestic workers from Lao PDR to migrate to THailand, to examine the work conditions of child domestic workers, and to study the consequences child domestic workers after returning and parental attitudes of child migration. The study was conducted in Vientiane capital, Bolikhamxai and Savannakhet provinces. 101 (female 96 and male 5) who used to work as domestic workers in Thailand were interviewed. In addition, parents, village headmen and district officials of the Ministry of Social Welfare were included. The study found that the main factor influencing child worker's migration from Laos to Thailand is personal expectations to earn more incomes. Their working conditions are relatively poor; 66% have to work for 12 hours a day, 61% have a day off while 36% have no day off. 62% received 3000-5000 Bath while 30% received less than 3000 Bath. 14% experienced soome kinds of abuses. The study also found that parental attitudes of child migration are positive since they do not bring back only economic benefits but potentially some new skills and knowledge. On the other hand, parents have seen a few child returnees imported a new culture in term of living style, behavior and dress which is contradicted with local norms and culture. Their living conditions after returning are better improved because of savings, new knowledge and skills they gained, which are more significant for them and family.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรมและภาษาระหว่างประเทศลาวและประเทศไทย นับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการอพยพย้ายภิ่นของคนลาวเข้ามาในประเทศไทย แม้กระนั้นเหตุผลหลักที่มีผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นของคนลาวคือ โอกาสในการแสวงหารายได้ที่ดีกว่า วัตุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจ ในการย้ายถิ่นของเด็กจากประเทศลาวที่เข้ามาทำงานเป็นผู้ช่วยแม่บ้านในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อเด็กเหล่านี้หลังจากที่พวกเขาได้กลับสู่ภูมิลำเนาเดิม และศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อการย้ายถิ่นของเด็กเหล่านี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีการเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่ ที่นครเวียงจันทร์ จังหวัดบอลิคำไซ และจังหวัดสะหวันนะเขต ประเทศลาว โดยมีการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เคยทำงานเป็นผู้ช่วยแม่บ้านในประเทศไทยจำนวน 101 คน (ผู้หญิง 96 คน และผู้ชาย 5 คน) นอกจากนี้ได้มีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ปกครอง ผู้ใหญ่บ้าน และเจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนอำเภอจากกระทรวงแรงงานและสวัสดิการสังคมด้วย ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานเด็กจากประเทศลาวมายังประเทศไทยนั้นคือ ความคาดหวังส่วนตัวที่จะได้รับรายได้สูงขึ้นในขณะที่สภาพการทำงานของเด็กเหล่านี้ค่อนข้างแย่66% ต้องทำงานถึง 12 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน 61% มีวันหยุดพักผ่อน 36% ต้องทำงานโดยไม่มีวันหยุด 62% ของแรงงานเด็กเหล่านี้ได้รับเงินเดือนเป็นจำนวน 3000-5000 บาท และอีก 30% ได้รับเงินเดือนต่ำกว่า 3000 บาท ในกรณีที่เด็กประสบกับการละเมิดในทางใดทางหนึ่งนั้นมีถึง 14% ผลจากงานวิจัยยังพบว่า ผู้ปกครองมีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อการอพยพย้ายถิ่นของเด็ก เนื่องจากพวกเขานอกจากจะนำประโยชน์มาสู่ต่อเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวแล้ว ยังได้นำความรู้และทักษะใหม่ๆ กลับมาด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ปกครองของเด็กเหล่านี้ รู้สึกไม่เห็นด้วยกับการที่เห็นเด็กบางคนได้นำวัฒนธรรมใหม่ในการดำเนินชีวิต พฤติกรรมและการแต่งกายเข้ามาในหมู่บ้าน ซึ่งขัดกับประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น แต่โดยรวมแล้วสภาพชีวิตของเด็กเหล่านี้หลังจากที่กลับสู่ภูมิลำเนาก็พัฒนาขึ้นจากเงินออม ความรู้และทักษะใหม่ที่พวกเขาได้รับจากการไปทำงานในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีความสำคัญมากต่อเขาและครอบครัว
Creative Commons License